How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher Phelps Your Own Question
Christopher Phelps
Christopher Phelps, Certified Public Accountant (CPA)
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 2710
Experience:  CPA, CFP, PFS, Tax Practitioner 21 Years, Member AICPA/CSCPA Tax/Financial Planning Committee Member
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Christopher Phelps is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are my S125 health deductions considered tax ...

Resolved Question:

Are my S125 health deductions considered tax deductable on my 1040?
Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Christopher Phelps replied 9 years ago.

Your Sec. 125 contributions are made on a pre-tax basis. Accordingly, you may not deduct these contributions for tax purposes. Further, to the extent you reimburse yourself from these accounts for otherwise deductible expenses (i.e. medical, childcare, etc.) you may not use those expenses to claim a deduction.

Because it is impossible for me to identify and consider ALL the relevant facts, this advice is not intended or written to be used for the purpose of avoiding penalties, and cannot be used for that purpose.


Christopher Phelps and 3 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions