How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Wendy Reed Your Own Question
Wendy Reed
Wendy Reed, Enrolled Agent
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 3346
Experience:  15+ years tax preparation and tax advice.
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Wendy Reed is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Where to file 1099-Q?

Resolved Question:

I have a 1099-Q and am not sure where to file it and what it means. Which form do I use? A 1040 Form? Where do I place the 1099-Q information? What does Basis mean? This is for a State Tuition Program.

I also have a 1098-T for amounts billed to the State qualified tuition.

Do these amounts have to be reported?

Submitted: 9 years ago.
Category: Tax
Expert:  Wendy Reed replied 9 years ago.

A 1099-Q is the report of a distribution from your 529 plan. The basis is the amount that you contributed to the plan, and the distribution amount represents the basis plus earnings. (the distribution could also be less if the plan lost money). Earnings are not taxable as long as the distribution was used for qualified education expenses, such as tuition, fees, books, room and board, etc. If this is the case, you will not need to report anything on your tax form regarding the 1099Q, because this is considered a "qualified" distribution.

The 1098 T lists amounts that the college billed you in 06 for tuition and fees. These amounts (if paid by you or by loans taken out by you) may be used for tuition and fees deduction, Hope Credit, or Lifetime learning credit, whichever benefits you the most and whichever you meet the requirements for. The only thing you cannot do is use tuition and fees paid for by the nontaxable earnings of your 529 plan for tax education benefits. In other words, if your 529 plan had 1000 dollars of interest that you paid tuition with, you could not use that same 1000 dollars of tuition to take any of the education tax benefits.

Much more detailed information can be found in Pub 970, (chapter 8 for the 1099Q):

Let me know if you need further assistance.

Wendy Reed and 3 other Tax Specialists are ready to help you

Related Tax Questions