How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Wayne Brasch Your Own Question
Wayne Brasch
Wayne Brasch, Accountant and Business Consultant
Category: Tax
Satisfied Customers: 1298
Experience:  Master of Science in Taxation. Tax experience since 1963.
749270
Type Your Tax Question Here...
Wayne Brasch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ATV deductions for working farm

This answer was rated:

I own and operate a farm for profit. I purchased 3 ATV's over the past 3 years that I exclusively use for work on this farm. Can I put all 3 ATV's "into service" in 2006 and deduct the entire purchase price for each under section 379?
You must mean Section 179, not 379. All 3 of the ATVs may be "put into service" in 2006 if they, in fact, are all used exclusively for work on your farm. The problem may be if IRS were to audit your return and found that they were purchase over the past 3 years, they may wonder why they are just now being "put into service". You can depreciate these ATVs, but there may be limitations to keep you from deducting the full cost of all of them. One of those limitations applies to the profit from the farm.
Customer: replied 10 years ago.
This is the first year we've shown any kind of profit on the farm, and therefore the first year we'll include it in out taxes. I realize we *should* have been deducting expenses from the start, even before we showed a profit, but we didn't. Do you feel the IRS would be ok with this scenario for the ATV's? And can we use the full purchase prices for each of them, or must we use their current value for the section 179 deduction?
You could go back and amend returns for the prior years and depreciate each ATV in the year it was purchased thereby increasing those year's farm losses and getting money back from those amendments, if you want to do that. IRS will not be OK with this scenario if they audit your return and if the revenue agent realizes the years these ATVs were purchased. That is two really big ifs. You are supposed to use the lower of cost or market value on those ATVs purchased prior to 2006.
Wayne Brasch and other Tax Specialists are ready to help you