How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 5732
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We signed a contract today in Tenerife. When we came away

Customer Question

We signed a contract today for timeshare in Tenerife. When we came away from the sales pitch we realised there was no mention of a cooling off period. Is this within the law in Spain to do this. We also paid them £1000 with my debit card.We would like to cancel this and wondered if this will be possible?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 4 months ago.

Hi there, José M. Spanish atorney. According to European law and spanish law ( Law 4/2012) you as a consumer has a 14 days cooling period to desist of the contract and you do not have to explain your reasons. You must let them know that you desist in a way you could probe in a future. You can send them a burofax What is an special Mail you will find at a post office. You could send them a registred Mail ( certifícate mail) or even to send a notario with your instrutions to their oficcces ( 200 euros cost) Once you do that they have 30 days to give your money back. Read mire here. https://www.revista.uclm.es/index.php/cesco/article/viewFile/121/98

Related Spain Law Questions