How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 5956
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Madame, We, a business, have had our water supply cut off

Customer Question

Dear sir/madame,
We, a business, have had our water supply cut off due to an old unsettled invoice by the previous previous owner ie an owner which we didnt have any ID on and never knew existed so we couldnt do a debt check on the lease.
The water company cut off the water without giving us any notification or coming to the building.
My question is: Is that really legal and if not what can we do in terms of getting compensation for lost turnover etc.
many thanks in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Hi there, According to the law the supplier has the right to deny the service if he has sums unpayed. When you bought th propiety you should check if there was unpayed bills and ask to the seller this sums.

Now you can do nothing but pay and try to find the seller if possible and sue them for the bills you have paid to have the service

Sorry for the bad nwes but it is the legal way to manage here in Spain

Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Mr. Josè,Thanks for your reply, however, we were never notified that there was a) debt and b) they intended to cut off the water. As far as we understand a company has to send a "recaudación ejecutiva" which they never did and as well confirmed via a phone call.Bear in mind it is a Traspaso lease and we never had any chance of checking that there was a debt as the debt was on a previous previous owner' NIE and not the business owner from whom we took over the business.Many thanks
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Hi again, no matter if they notified you if there was a debt or not, because is you who must ask them if there was or not. So, as you did not ask, you can do nothing about it now. The way to know was to ask the suplier directly, and it something we have to do always we bought a real state propiety, ask all the posible supliers, city hall, as so on, if there are debts or not

Its true that as you bought free of charges, you could sue the seller, if posible. If not, you must pay to have water

Thank you

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

I gently ask for a good rate of the service, its the way the site pays the expert

Have a good day

Related Spain Law Questions