How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4772
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father (Italian by birth) and his girlfriend (my mother

Resolved Question:

My father (Italian by birth) and his girlfriend (my mother died quite young) live in a flat in Spain with a life interest until both die, the property then reverts to myself. I was born and raised and live in the UK so when eventually the flat comes to myself will there be any taxes payable in Spain? Many thanks, Maria.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 9 months ago.

José M. :

Hi María

José M. :

José M spanish attorney

José M. :

The taxes to be paid in Spain will be in the comunidad autonoma where the propiety is ( In its tax office ) The values are different between one comunidad autonoma to each other

José M. :

Another tax is the inheritage tax to be paid when one of they pass away

José M. :

I mean There are three difrent moments to pay

Customer:

So even though the legal owner is not changing - only the life interest is forgone - there is still tax to pay in Spain? What approximate percentage of the value is payable?

José M. :

Yes. Once one og them pass away you will have to pay taxes for the half of it

José M. :

But remember, once one of them pass away the names in the propiety register will change

José M. :

Once one will be pass away you will be the nude owner of the half of it

Customer:

Thank you but approximately how much tax is payable - very approximate?

José M. :

There are two taxes to pay, one in the comunidad autonoma and the other one in the city hall

José M. :

In order to know the sum to pay I need to know the catastral value of it and your age, and their ages

José M. :

In some places in spain you only has to pay 1 per cent

José M. :

In orther palces even 40 per cent

José M. :

Where the propiety is in Spain?

Customer:

Thank you - the property is worth about euros 250,000 - I am 56 and my father is 83 - the property is in Marbella.

José M. :

Ok, I am sorry to say that in Marbella ( Andalucia ) its the worst part in Spain to have to pay. Probably you will have to pay 35/40 per cent

Customer:

Okay thank you that seems very high - is it too late to transfer the property to a limited company to save this tax?

José M. :

Yes, you are on time to study several options

José M. :

To make a company could be one of them

Customer:

Thank you very much - does it need to be a Spanish company or a UK company?

José M. :

But you will need to contract an spanish attorney who study the case perfectly because you will have to protect your own interest againts the interest of your father grilfriend

José M. :

There are a lot of problems to study on the case. One of them is that the owner of a propiety in spain NOW ( since 2013 ) has to decalre taxes in spain

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4772
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21214
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21214
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18396
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8493
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3856
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)