How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4854
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Spain have a child adbandonment law ? My partner left

Resolved Question:

Does Spain have a child adbandonment law ? My partner left 2 years ago and moved back to the UK leaving no child maintanence nor visiting or contacting. Is there an abandonment law to revoke his rights?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.

José M. :

Hi There

José M. :

I am José M. spanish attorney

Customer:

hello

José M. :

To leave child in a risk for their lives or not attendind their lifes needs its a criminal offence in Spain

Customer:

He is attended, he lives with me his mother

José M. :

We need to study the behaviour of the parent in order to know if it is considered criminal action

Customer:

I have custody but he has visitation rights which I would like taken away

Customer:

he left the country 2 years ago

Customer:

no money, no visits, no contact

José M. :

Is he is paying child support?

José M. :

Do you have a legal sentence from court which forces him to pay ?

Customer:

yes i have this and he does not pay. its suppose to be 500 a month but he does not pay

Customer:

I have legal sentence yes

Customer:

So I placed a denuncia and at the moment my lawyer told me they are doing the Captura y busca but this is taking a long long time. Is there something else I can do?

José M. :

If you have a sentence, its a crminal offence not to pay child support two months in a row or 4 monts separatly

José M. :

As your lawyer has told you he has now a pending criminal offence to pay in Spain

José M. :

As soon as he will be in spain he will be arrested

Customer:

yes but this can go on for years and years. is there no way to have his rights taken away?

José M. :

In another way you could demand the money unpaid in the country he is now with the help of a local attorney

Customer:

after 2 years? my husband would like to adopt my son

Customer:

England?

José M. :

In order to adopt your soon it has be answered for a UK attorney

Customer:

I do not want the money paid. I want him to have all rights taken away

José M. :

Spanish law its not apllied

Customer:

but we are both residents here in spain and my son was born here

José M. :

The problem is that the father has rights even unpaying unless the UK law tell the other thing

José M. :

I am an spanish attorney, in spain the father does not lose anything unpaying

José M. :

As soon as your son could be spanish, spanish law could be apllied, so the father does not lose his rights for the fact that he does not pay

Customer:

but it was the spanish courts that made the sentence so do they not need to be the one to change it?

José M. :

You could try in the family court to demand the patria potestad because he has abandonated them at all

José M. :

If the judge give you the patria potestad your partner even could adopt them

José M. :

But you will need to probe tha fact of the abandon of the minors

Customer:

I think I have the patria potestad. this is sole custody no????

José M. :

If he appears and tell that he deos not want to lose the patria potestad you could do anything more

José M. :

No, custody and patria potestad is different

Customer:

he will not appear again in spain

Customer:

what is patria potestad

José M. :

Patria potestad is the right you have being the father of the minor. Inheritage rights, second names and so on

José M. :

Its deeper than custody

Customer:

ok can you tell me how to ask for this to my lawyer in spanish?

José M. :

Custody its just the right to be on care with the minors

José M. :

Well. You have to contact with your spanish attorney and demand the lose of the patria potestad for him for abandon of the minors

José M. :

You will have to probe the fact on the abandon

Customer:

ok great. this sounds promising. so then we go to court again here in spain?

José M. :

Yes. You have to manage in the family court. Attoneys help needed

Customer:

ok

Customer:

thank you.

José M. :

If he does not appear, the judge will try to find him, but if he does not take care you could got the patria potestad

Customer:

you mean once they look for him, if they do not find him, he can lose the patria?

José M. :

Our civil code says that the parent coul lose it for abandon

Customer:

do u have any records of specialist lawyers in the Mareblla area

Customer:

Marbella

Customer:

specialising in child law

José M. :

Sure, an speaking english attrneys list

José M. :

Wait a minute please

Customer:

english is not important my husband is fluent y hablo poco tambien

Customer:

the quality of the lawyer is better

José M. :

Ok Your embassy provides you with the list https://www.gov.uk/government/world/organisations/british-embassy-madrid

Customer:

but i do everything here in spain not in the UK ?

Customer:

i go to family court in spain yes

José M. :

Yes, they are in Spain

Customer:

ok

Customer:

thank you

José M. :

You could speak also with the colegio de abogados

Customer:

ok

Customer:

thank you

José M. :

Thank to you

José M. :

I will be here if needed

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4854
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21435
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21435
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18506
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8571
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3883
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3424
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3345
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)