How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4820
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir/Madam, Could you please outline to me the law pursuant

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam,

Could you please outline to me the law pursuant to the supply of water to a private home which has a registered disabled person living in the home and under which condition can water supply be turned off?

Sincerely,

XXXXX XXXXX.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.

José M. :

Hi there

José M. :

Only the water company could cut the ser vice if the person does not pay

José M. :

If somebody alse wares to do it denounce in the police for constrains

José M. :

Try to know if you dont who has cut off and denouncehim forma constrains

José M. :

If the company cut forma unpayment they hace the right to do it

Customer :

Dear Sir,


Further to your response to my earlier inquiry about my water been cut off.


Basically I own a property in a Campo , the Campo is divided into about 600 individual plots of roughly 5,500m2 each.


Of which 188 plots including mine has dwellings on nearly all the other plots are unoccupied.


Water is supplied from a well in which all property owners are suppose to own shares


Each property owner have to purchase their own water meter and pay for it to be connected to the mains and pay for water usage to the Community Property Owners Association by-monthly according m3 usages.


I have had no problem over the years paying for my metered water usage.


However, about 9 weeks ago my water was cut off, because the Community President decided to level an extra charge for a cottage that was the original dwelling when I purchased the property , some fifteen years ago.


Since purchasing the plot and having build a new family dwelling on the property who’s ESCRITURA is registered with the Town’s “ REGISTRO DE LA PROPIEDAD “ on in which it is categorically state that the old cottage is an extension to the new dwelling.


Indeed, I have being paying the metered water charges without fail when presented but have declined to pay the extra charge hence President have decided to cut my water off.


I have tried to complain to the local OMIC who have stated that they cannot look into my complaint because the dispute is between two individuals.


I think that OMIC is saying that in law the Community is an individual??


However, you have stated in your response to me that only a Company have the authority to cut household water supply for non payment of water bill.


Please find herewith below my latest Suma payment and a letter from the Junta’s Secretary who only acts on the President’s direction .



You can clearly see that they are dividing my plot into two namely 82 and now a non-existence 82a to make their illegal demand.


 


 

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4820
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Hola Senor Magadan,


 


Will you be responding to my above auxiliary statement?


 


Sincerely,


 


XXXXX XXXXX.

Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.

I need to know something

You have your own counter and you had paid in all moment

Now they decided that as you have another propiety there and you need a second counter and they have cut off the water of the first one ?

That it is?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Senor Magadan,


 


How does it work, do you only respond to one question for 38e?


 


What about my other question?


 


Sincerely,


 


XXXXX XXXXX.

Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.

No Sir
I did not see the other one
I am going to answer you what you need
Thank you

 

I need to know something

You have your own counter and you had paid in all moment

Now they decided that as you have another propiety there and you need a second counter and they have cut off the water of the first one ?

That it is?

Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.

I need to know something

You have your own counter and you had paid in all moment

Now they decided that as you have another propiety there and you need a second counter and they have cut off the water of the first one ?

That it is?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Senor Magadan,


 


There is one property therefore, there is one meter for electric and one meter for water.


 


Sincerely,


 


Carl Lewis

Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.
Wel I hope I have understand it
They have make a renew and they ask for more money after it
It is correct?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21360
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21360
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18468
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8537
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3880
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3411
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3322
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)