How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4759
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Applying for student visa with past criminal history

Resolved Question:

I was convicted of DUI when I was 16 (now 27) and it showed up on my FBI criminal background check. I live in Illinois where DUIs are not eligible for expungement. Is this grounds for refusal of a student visa? If so, how likely is it that this will happen? Thank you in advance for your prompt response - the matter is very time-sensitive.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi there

Attorney3044 :

As you know the student visa requires that you present a criminal record in the consulate

Attorney3044 :

Well, In Spain, criminal record is erased when the time determinated for it becomes to end

Attorney3044 :

I do not jnow if in USA you have the chance to ask for erase the criminal record fot the time in between as in Spain we can do

Attorney3044 :

Ask for the info about erase criminal record in US to a US criminal attorney and if possible present the document wothout criminal reports

Attorney3044 :

If its not possible to erase the criminal records according to US law, at the time tou present the documents in the Sapnish consulate, you could present it and write them telling about the article 136 and more of the spanish criminal code which tell that the criminal record of the person will be erased in five yeras if the person do not repeat in criminal facts, so, according on it, you gently ask that they do not considerer your record in order to give you the visa

Attorney3044 :

Its could be efective and the only way we have to get the visa

Attorney3044 :

I will be here in needed, José M. attorney in law in Spain

Customer:

Gracias XXXXX XXXXX respuesta Jose

Attorney3044 :

Gracias XXXXX XXXXX por consultarnos

Attorney3044 :

Es la única salida, apelar a que no consideren el antecedente

Customer:

Una duda que tengo - crees que la carta seria necesaria tenienedo en cuenta que en el momento de cometer el delito (conducir ebrio) era menor de edad? se suelen tener en cuenta esas cosas?

Attorney3044 :

Si de acuerdo a la normativa de Estados Unidos no podemos pedir la cancelación del antecedente, lo mejor es estudiar hacerlo antes, haremos un escrito solicitando que no se tome en consideracón el antecedente por ser muy antiguo y en un momento en el que no se era mayor de edad. Sería perfecto

Attorney3044 :

Si fuesemos rechazados, se nos da un plazo de 20 días para apelar, mediante un escrito, en el que ahondaríamos más en la pretensión, y argumentaríamos la cancelación acorde a normativa española

Attorney3044 :

Entiendo que no pongan problemas a su solicitud

Customer:

de acuerdo, muchas gracias. el problema es que en el estado de illinois no se puede cancelar este tipo de delito en concreto, aunque antes de ser necesaria un "background check" certificado por el estado o fbi me concidieron el mismo visado. otro problema que hay es que tengo que hacerlo cuanto antes, ya que el curso escolar empieza a mediados de septiembre y el visado suele tardar un mes en procesarse

Customer:

la carta tendria que venir de un abagado como ud, o seria igual si la escribiese yo misma?

Attorney3044 :

Expon el hecho de la no posibilidad de cancelación del antecedente y ruega que no sea considerado para tu solicitud por el tiempo transcurrido y que eras menor de edad

Attorney3044 :

Con ello debería ser suficiente

Customer:

vale muchisimas gracias XXXXX XXXXX puedo consultar mas adelante si surge algun problema (aunque sea cobrando)?

Attorney3044 :

Por supuesto, suelo estar on line en este sitio

Attorney3044 :

No tendrás problemas para localizarme

Customer:

perfecto, gracias XXXXX XXXXX

Attorney3044 :

Y recuerda que puedes usar esta pregunta para aclaraciones posteriores sobre este asunto

Attorney3044 :

Eso sí, por favor no olvides valorar el servicio positivamente, si no el site no paga al experto :)

Customer:

de acuerdo, que pases un buen dia

Attorney3044 :

Gracias

Attorney3044 :

Igualmente

Customer:

jaja lo hare, has sido de mucha ayuda de verdad, muy agradecida

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4759
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21183
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21183
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18391
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8490
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3848
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)