How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4798
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner and I have both been living and working in Spain

Resolved Question:

My partner and I have both been living and working in Spain for the last 7 years in a British International School, owned by a Spanish company. Just recently we have both been diagnosed HIV positive. My questions concern our legal rights re continued employment at the school. Are we obliged to inform our employer of our status? Are we likely to lose our jobs or do we have protection under Spanish law against discrimination due to our HIV status?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I Am José M. spanish attorney

Attorney3044 :

You do not have to inform of it to the company as it is part of your private live

Attorney3044 :

But even if you inform they could not fire you for it

Attorney3044 :

It is reasonable to think that if you inform they will take masures against you too becuase, they will say, the prifit of the students, as you two could be a risk for they

Attorney3044 :

My advice its not to say anything

Attorney3044 :

You d o not have the legal obligation to inform

Customer:

You say they could take measures against us - is this because of a perceived risk to the students?

Attorney3044 :

The medical checks that the company could provide you must be confidential and the company not informed

Attorney3044 :

But as long as they pay them at lest if often informed, so I think its better not used the service. And yes, if you inform they could alegate the profit of the students...

Attorney3044 :

Insist, do not inform them

Customer:

The company has a medical service that all ill employees have to be referred to. My partner has recently been ill so that company is aware of his status. From what you have said this means they cannot pass on this information to the school or company owning it

Customer:

Also I understand therefore you are saying to keep our HIV status private and continue to work as normal

Attorney3044 :

Legally thay can no do it. But its depends now on his professional way of manage

Attorney3044 :

In all cases thay will never recognice where the info comes

Attorney3044 :

And yes, acts as a ussual

Attorney3044 :

If problems becomes for the info, you could demand the health company who could inform

Customer:

If we are taken to court what would be the likely outcome? Would the law most likely support us or the employee?

Customer:

Sorry I meant employer

Attorney3044 :

The problem will be for the employer if he knows because he will have to decide the same, inform the parents of the students, to fire you out fot it ( risky), or in the middle to alegate problems and fire you out for another problems ( excuses )

Customer:

If the employer makes things difficult is this a case that could be taken to the European Court of Human Rights?

Attorney3044 :

So, do not inform and demand if they take mesures for a probably info from the health company

Attorney3044 :

No, no CEE court yet

Attorney3044 :

You have to take the legal spanish ways first ( previusly)

Customer:

Thank you for your help

Attorney3044 :

AS soons as the problems becomes, contrcat a local attorney

Attorney3044 :

Thank you Sir

Attorney3044 :

Have a good day

Attorney3044 :

Please to make a good rate of the service, if the way the site pays the expert

Attorney3044 :

Thankk you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4798
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21324
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21324
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18443
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8528
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3874
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3401
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3310
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)