How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4735
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. My father, who was resident in the UK, died 3 years

Customer Question

Hello. My father, who was resident in the UK, died 3 years ago and I subsequently discovered that he had left his Spanish flat to me, subject to his widow's usufruct. She lives in the UK but goes there a couple of times a year. I went to Spain at the time to sign the papers. I asked the solicitor what my and my stepmother's rights and obligations are but he always replied "it's by negotiation". I've only recently discovered that her interest is called an usufruct but my late father never explained to either of us how he wanted the arrangement to work. The property is let to holidaymakers in July and August and produces rent. However my step mother initially claimed that she was entitled to the rent but I have to pay the bills. We eventually did a deal where the rent pays the bills and she gets any surplus, which I'm happy with but she isn't. There was a rent/bills shortfall last year and I had to write out a cheque to cover it and she has recently asked me to pay for the replacement of items in the flat. My questions are: who should be responsible for the bills? If she can't afford to pay any shortfall and the bills don't get paid, what happens then? Am I allowed to visit the flat?

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

hi

Attorney3044 :

Usufructo means that you are the owner, you have to pay the taxes, replacements ( Not due to use ) but you have not the use of the propiety until the end of the usufructo, and she has the use of it, the right to get the rents, ans she were the owner

Attorney3044 :

I am going to send you the spanish law, translated into english who rules it

Attorney3044 :

You will se your and her rights

Attorney3044 :

Read 467 and more

Attorney3044 :

If the link does not work use thin one

Attorney3044 :

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1288774502225/TextoPublicaciones.html

Attorney3044 :

And go to sapnish civil code

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

Attorney3044 :

Tell me whatever you doub about it, its complicated to undertand

Customer :

Thanks for answering so quickly. I can't open the link but I've ordered an English copy of the code and I'll look up 467.

Attorney3044 :

Copy this one in the broswer

Attorney3044 :

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1288774502225/TextoPublicaciones.html

Attorney3044 :

And them go down until spanish civil code and you will get a PDF file for free

Attorney3044 :

Please do not forget to rate positively my service, its the way the site pays the expert

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed to anwer you asap

Attorney3044 :

thank you and have a good day

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21107
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21107
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18362
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8470
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3821
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3383
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3289
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)