How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4966
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im european, 63 year old aircraft mechanic,which had been

Resolved Question:

Im european, 63 year old aircraft mechanic,which had been working in the USA for the same company for 13 years.They opened up a new facility in Valencia airport last september,and offerd me a job,I signed a 2 year contract.Everything was in so much hurry when I was in the states that I had to almost give all my furniture and vehicles,and get a landlord to take care of renting out my house,I left two of my dogs,which I was going to ship over here later.They hire a company called Cartus to handle the transfer,all the transfer I payed with my own credit card,than Cartus was suppose to refund it to my account,and Im still dealing with them.There was barely anything to do the first 2 months,and still very slow.The nervous break down I came out of in 7 weeks,with no pay ,I no I have to stay in the country for 6 months to be able to get payed,and Im not complaining about that.Last week I got much pain in my hips and went to an X-RAy and found that I had a pinched nerve or arthritis and was put on 7 days sick leave.After visiting my doctor see told me to go to work tomorrow,Im still in pain and going to some specialist in umivale in Amussafes to morrow,so I vent to work to tell my boss I needed to take a day of vacation tomorrow because of that.He took me in to his office and start blaming me for taking so much time of,by counting vacation days and sick leave recommended by my doctor,and other kinds of talk I don't want to mention now.I got this job offer due to my experience,and if I did not finish the 2 year contract Im going to have to pay back the transfer cost.I can not help if I get sick or not,and did not like the way he was taking to me.Does he have any right to do that????,I feel like I have been saving the company money,because there is no need for 24 people to stand around most of the time,I got so mad that I am ready to retire.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi Sir

Attorney3044 :

In Spain you do not have to ask for a permission to go to see the doctor in advance. You just go and send a probe that you did it to the company

Attorney3044 :

You have the right to go to see the doctor as many times as you need

Attorney3044 :

The company can tell anything about it

Attorney3044 :

In order to get an indemnizatio for the expenses you have got there is no legal way to manage

Attorney3044 :

I am going to advice you to get the convenio colectivo which rules the activity in your company and study it

Attorney3044 :

You will find there the rights you got for holidays, time to see doctors, and so on

Attorney3044 :

Do not get upset with that, just study your rights and do not let they to disturb you ant more

Attorney3044 :

As an american citizen you will find a lot of rights here in Spain that you do not have in the states. Rights than the company has to respect

Attorney3044 :

So do not let them to say you more rubbish about if you could or could not go to the doctor and do not ask for a holiday. You have the right to go so many times as you need

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Customer:

Im a european citizen

Attorney3044 :

Hi Sir,I thought you were american

Attorney3044 :

But its just the same, you have rights he has to respect

Customer:

I have dual citezenship,Im icelandic

Attorney3044 :

Get your convenio colectivo a learnt your rights

Customer:

What is convene collective?

Attorney3044 :

Convenio colectivo Its the law which rules your rights

Attorney3044 :

Every company has its own convenio colectivo

Customer:

Thank you I will Google that

Attorney3044 :

You have to ask wich is yours and study it

Attorney3044 :

I could try, but it will be in spanish

Customer:

Thats fine I will have somebody to read that for me

Attorney3044 :

let me some minutes

Customer:

Im going to see what happen tomorrow at umivale

Attorney3044 :

May be this link or similar

Attorney3044 :

http://www.boe.es/boe/dias/2012/08/03/pdfs/BOE-A-2012-10462.pdf

Customer:

thanks

Attorney3044 :

Thank you Sir

Attorney3044 :

I gently ask for a good rate of my service

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Customer:

Let me wright down the link first

Attorney3044 :

Sure, no problem

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4966
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21767
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21767
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18771
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8681
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3943
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3463
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3417
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
José M.
José M.
Gerente.
241 Satisfied Customers
Spanish Attorney