How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4899
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sold my car in Mallorca and 3 weeks later the guy wants his

Resolved Question:

Sold my car in Mallorca and 3 weeks later the guy wants his money back claiming the gear box is broken
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

The seller in Spain has to give waranty ( even a private seller ) for 6 months or even 1 year if the buyer could prove that you have scamed him with the sell

Attorney3044 :

If you have an adress or resides here in Spain he could demand you in court and you will have to pay him

Attorney3044 :

If you do not have an adress or you do not resides here in Spain, he will have a lot of problems to get his money back

Attorney3044 :

If you see that you could get problems with him, may be better if you make an arregment to fix tha car with an used spare ( Its legal) and give him the car fixed

Attorney3044 :

But the law its pretty clear, the seller has to give 6 months waranty at least

Attorney3044 :

It is the article 1485 of the spanish civil code

Attorney3044 :

If you want it I can send you a link with the law in english

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

Attorney3044 :

You can write if you have some doubts

Attorney3044 :

If you do not have them I gently ask for a good rate of my service

Attorney3044 :

Thank you. have a good day

Customer: The car was running perfectly the day it was handed over and has a good service history here a a reputable garage here on the island ! He took it for a test drive and has been driving it for 3 week! Does this make any difference as the car was sold in good faith !
Attorney3044 :

The problem is what we can probe. The buyer only has to probe the fact of the bought, and what the car is broken now and the fact that the broken has been for his negligency its for you

Attorney3044 :

So, if you can no probe he has been negligenty you must repair it. To probe the negligency its a matter of you. And it will be very hard for you

Attorney3044 :

Actually I am the leader of the legal deparment of a company here in Spain and we have 20 years experience in the automotive second hand market. I know what i am telling about. Be carefull because in court you could get problems

Attorney3044 :

The best you could do in order to save problems its to meke the arregment to fix the car with an used spare, you will have to pay spare and work but it will be the best for you. Or try to probe the negligency of him, but in court you will assum a very highy risk

Attorney3044 :

Or give him the money back, obiusly.

Customer: Ok Thank you for your advice! I guess we will have to refund unless we can prove negligence which as you say is very difficult.
Attorney3044 :

I know

Attorney3044 :

Its the best you could do, to save problems

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

Please do not forget to rate positively my service

Attorney3044 :

have a good day

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4899
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21587
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21587
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18595
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8616
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3910
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3440
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3369
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)