How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4856
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to find a lawyer in Spain that is familiar with

Resolved Question:

I would like to find a lawyer in Spain that is familiar with the process whereby Sephardic Jews can obtain citizenship in Spain and would be able to facilitate the process.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 : Hi Sir
Attorney3044 : The site does not allow us to contact with the client in order to manage his case
Attorney3044 : I can guide you, solve doubts, or looking for links of attorneys in Spain who could help you
Attorney3044 : Please let me know if it is what do you need
Attorney3044 : Thank you
Customer: Thank ygu. Yes if you couid guide me to an approriate lawyer that woud be good.
Attorney3044 : Ok
Attorney3044 : Now we have a legal proyect in Spain to make easier the way to get the nacionality for Sephardic people
Attorney3044 : The problem its because of the crisis the proyect its stopped now
Attorney3044 : So, you do not have now a aesy way to manage
Attorney3044 : Let me know if I can help you
Customer: Thanks. Can you tell me what crisis you are referring to? The financial crisis? Is that the reason it the project has stopped? Has there been an official announcement about the project being stopped?
Attorney3044 : Hi there
Attorney3044 : It was a legal proyect to give facilities to sefardic people
Attorney3044 : Now, the way you have to get it its CARTA DE NATURALEZA
Attorney3044 : http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1215198282620/Estructura_P/1215198293183/Detalle.html
Attorney3044 : This its a political way given bt the goberment and once you ask for it you can get the nationality or not, but there is no way to put an appeal if rejected
Attorney3044 : In all the rest of cases an appel can be done if rejected. Carta de naturaleza do not allow to appeal
Customer: Hello. Thanks. So is there no longer a special rule and a special path for Sephardic Jews? Does that mean the program to invite and give Sephardic Jews citizenship as a special process been eliminated? And can I ask, what is the crisis you mentioned earlier.
Attorney3044 : Well Sir, I will try to explain me
Attorney3044 : The crisis has stoped the legall proyect to make a new rules for you
Attorney3044 : But the promised of the goverment its to approve the people who ask for it by carta de naturaleza
Attorney3044 : There its no legal way to be sure, but you have chance to do it
Customer: By "the crisis" are you referring to the financial crisis in Spain and Europe?
Attorney3044 : Yes
Customer: I see.
Attorney3044 : In Spain its being really hard
Attorney3044 : A lot of legal projects has been stopped
Customer: Yes I know well about it.
Customer: so the procedure now is to apply through carta de naturaleza
Attorney3044 : Yes
Customer: Thank you for your help.
Attorney3044 : In the link provided you have all the information
Attorney3044 : Thank you sir
Attorney3044 : have a good day
Customer: Have a good day too.
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4856
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21440
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21440
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18515
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8577
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3883
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3424
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3346
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)