How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4780
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for my previous employer for just over 6 years,when

Customer Question

I worked for my previous employer for just over 6 years,when my contract finished I was entitled to 2 yrs paro. I only claimed paro for 5 months and started work again. I have worked with my new employer since 4/6/2012 but will be finishing there on 31/5/2013. Previously I was paid €1087 paro per month. How much would my paro be the next time I claim and how long will it be payable for. I started work in Spain on 6/11/2005 and only claimed the paro for those 5 months. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

You have 720 days of paro again and you will get paid 70 per cent of your base reguladora during the first 180 days and 50 per cent the rest of the time

Attorney3044 :

Base reguladora its the sume of the bases de cotizacion of the last 180 worked days divided between 180

Attorney3044 :

In your nomina you willl get how much have you oaid for unumpleyment and this are the data you need to know your base reguladora

Attorney3044 :

At least you have to get 915 per month minimum

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Customer: I know it will be the maximum €1087 as my base is over €3000. Will my paro be reduced to the 50% even though my daily rate should be higher but is less because I exceed the maximum allowed
Attorney3044 :

Yes

Attorney3044 :

The first 180 days will be 70 per cent and the rest of the time 50 per cent

Customer: My friend who worked with me previously couldn't find another job but I returned to my new job after 5months, however his paro of €1087 has never reduced in 17 months
Attorney3044 :

Read in this site how it works but be carefull because the last legal cange has reduced the 60 per cent until 50 per cent

Attorney3044 :

http://www.oecd.org/els/soc/29729431.PDF

Customer: I also got a fine of 1 months loss of paro,deducted in 5 stages,this was because I didn't attend a meeting at the inem office,they said they sent a notification which I didn't receive,I complained but nothing was done. I lost €200 from my monthly payment but the returned to work so no more paro was paid,will they continue with this fine when I make my new paro clain
Customer: Thank you for all your help,even though I have only been in this job just under 1 year I will again have my 720 days paro is that correct ?
Attorney3044 :

Yes, thats correct

Attorney3044 :

You have again 720 days

Customer: Thank you
Attorney3044 :

thank you

Attorney3044 :

have a good day

Customer: You too
Attorney3044 :

please do not forget to rate positively my service in order to get paid from the site ;)

Attorney3044 :

If you do not do it the site does not pay me :(

Customer: Sorry do you know if my previous paro fine will continue ?
Customer: I will rate you,thank you
Attorney3044 :

No, usualy the fine its one time, no more

Attorney3044 :

Ask whatever you need, I will be here

Customer: Thank you,it's just that I only had €200 deducted as I started work and no more paro was paid
Attorney3044 :

First time you lose 1 month

Attorney3044 :

Second time 3 months

Attorney3044 :

3 time 6 months

Attorney3044 :

4 you lose all your time remained

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4780
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you just confirm that even though I have worked for this employer for just under 1year that I will be entitled to my 2years paro. Thanks again
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Do not worry about it. Even when you used part of your time as you have work 1 more year you have regenerated you rights antil the maximun 720 days

Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm just concerned as I have worked about 10 days less than 1 year for this employer
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Thats not the matter, the point its that the time you keep now its added to the time gotten in this almost one year

I Know you mean that you do not get 4 month antil you get 1 year, but you have the time, Do not worry

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21242
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21242
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18403
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8499
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3864
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3385
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)