How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4827
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have submitted a form 720 Asset Declaration as a current

Customer Question

I have submitted a form 720 Asset Declaration as a current Spanish Resident.
However, i was not resident in Spain for tax purposes in 2012, as i spent time in the UK and elsewhere,resulting in my actual time in Spain being around 155days.
It appears that i have declared something that i did NOT need to declare!
How can this be rectified?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

You have no problems in order to make a complementary declaration

Attorney3044 :

If you have paid something you could ask your money back

Attorney3044 :

This is the oficcial web of AEAT in english

Attorney3044 :

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/en_gb/Inicio.shtml

Customer :

How do i actually get the declaration that i should not have made back. Currently the Hacienda have it.

Attorney3044 :

You could ask them for a copy of it

Customer :

Do you agree that i should not have submitted one if i spent less than 182 days in Spain in "012?

Attorney3044 :

Well, if you own a real state propiety in spain you should make it anyway, in other cases no

Attorney3044 :

To make the declaration does not supposed to have to pay

Attorney3044 :

Taxes paid in others countries are deductibles in spain

Customer :

Surely the form is about overseas assets only-not Spanish property?

Attorney3044 :

I will check it for you

Attorney3044 :

wait a minute please

Attorney3044 :

Yes thats right

Attorney3044 :

Its about goods or values out of spain

Customer :

Basically i was not tax resident in the Uk,spain or elsewhere in 2012.

Customer :

Do you agree that the form should NOT have been submitted?

Attorney3044 :

I see

Attorney3044 :

Yes

Attorney3044 :

You need to stay 183 days

Attorney3044 :

180

Attorney3044 :

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/Inicio_es_ES/La_Agencia_Tributaria/Campanas/Declaraciones_informativas_2012/_INFORMACION/Ayuda/Preguntas_frecuentes__Modelo_720/Obligacion_de_declarar/Obligacion_de_declarar.shtml

Customer :

How do i get the Hacienda to cancel/ignore it?

Attorney3044 :

Read the last link provided, there are several cases

Attorney3044 :

In all of them, the way to tell them to ignore it its to make a new declaration form and ask to erease the previous one

Attorney3044 :

If no incomes goes to your accounts from spain, you do not have to declare at all

Customer :

ok-thanks.

Attorney3044 :

The problem its that they could ask you where have you paid

Attorney3044 :

Because they could ask and force you to pay if you did not paid anywhere

Attorney3044 :

And then you could say that in your country you do not have to pay whatever reason it is

Customer :

Thakyou-can you give me the links you mentioned please

Attorney3044 :

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/Inicio_es_ES/La_Agencia_Tributaria/Campanas/Declaraciones_informativas_2012/_INFORMACION/Ayuda/Preguntas_frecuentes__Modelo_720/Obligacion_de_declarar/Obligacion_de_declarar.shtml

Attorney3044 :

It says when you must declare in spain

Attorney3044 :

All cases

Attorney3044 :

Check this one in english also

Attorney3044 :

http://www.strongabogados.com/taxes.php#PersonalTaxes

Attorney3044 :

Please do not forget to rate positively my service in order to get pid from the site Thank you

Attorney3044 :

Have agood day

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21373
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21373
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18474
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8541
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3882
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3416
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3325
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)