How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4612
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am married to a Spanish lady I am English not resident in

Resolved Question:

I am married to a Spanish lady I am English not resident in Spain living in uk. We are separated but not divorced yet. She owns a house in Tenerife in her name only . I only a house in Mallorca in my name only . The property in Mallorca has been repossessed by the bank .

I want to protect her and know that she is not liable in any way for debts once the bank sells the property in Mallorca because they will obviously expect me to pay the difference. Is she ok or is she liable too?

Thanks
Rob
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 11 months ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney

Attorney3044 :

Please let me some minutes to answer your question. Thank you

Attorney3044 :

Hi RoB, We have to study the escrituras, the papers signed for you two in the notaria

Attorney3044 :

If you two have signed as debitors or similar her propiety its not sure

Attorney3044 :

In Spain, debitor, must pay with all his goods, presents or futures

Attorney3044 :

So, If the sum gotten in the first proccedure its not enought to pay alll the sum debt, the bank could seize the second propiety and begin a legal procedure against it

Attorney3044 :

The worse part of it, its that she has very few options to defend her propiety

Attorney3044 :

The best way to try, is to contract a local attorney who study the escrituras and try to make a good defend of her position

Attorney3044 :

Even when it will be hard to manage the answer will be in all cases to contract a local attorney who study all her options

Attorney3044 :

In order to get a local speaking english attorney, we could use the site of the UK consulate in Spain

Attorney3044 :

https://www.gov.uk/government/world/organisations/british-embassy-madrid

Attorney3044 :

I will be here in you need more information, you can write in all moment

Attorney3044 :

Please do not forget to make a good rate of the service when you were completly satissfay with it

Attorney3044 :

I will do my best to help you

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Customer:

The property in Mallorca is in my name only and the property in Spain is in her name only does that still make her liable ?

Attorney3044 :

But did you sign in the escrituras of the other one ?

Attorney3044 :

When she buy it did you sign in the notaria ?

Attorney3044 :

Because if you signed you are a debitor as she is and then your own propiety is on the same risk as hers

Attorney3044 :

If you did not sign you have no riskes and your propiety either

Attorney3044 :

Did you sign? You two signed in the notaria when she bought?

Customer:

I did not sign in notary she purchased house in her name only . I was in uk when she purchased house

Attorney3044 :

Well, perfect

Attorney3044 :

If you did not sign your propiety has NO riskes

Customer:

when I purchased house in Mallorca she did not sign in notary

Attorney3044 :

Perfect

Attorney3044 :

The bank has no chance to go against you or your own propiety

Attorney3044 :

You have no riskes for that

Attorney3044 :

Nothing to be worry

Customer:

So if the bank comes after me for debt in Mallorca she is ok they cannot touch her house is that correct?

Attorney3044 :

Corrrect

Attorney3044 :

No way to go after her

Attorney3044 :

They need her sign

Customer:

You are a superstar thank you I just wanted to know she was ok

Attorney3044 :

If she did not sign the bank has no chance

Attorney3044 :

The bank needs the sign of the debitor

Attorney3044 :

So, she has no riskes. Do not worry

Attorney3044 :

If you are sure that she not signed in the notaria you have nothing to be scared of

Attorney3044 :

Please do not forget to rate my service positevely, if you do not do it the site does not pay the expert

Attorney3044 :

Thank you. Have a good day

Customer:

And I did not sign for her house either which is good thank you have a great day

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

Attorney3044 :

Thanks to you

Attorney3044 :

For sure they are very good news for you two

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4612
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    20670
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    20670
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18189
    Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8313
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3707
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3344
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3208
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)