How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4803
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in need of legal advice / assistance. I have been living

Resolved Question:

I am in need of legal advice / assistance. I have been living in Spain for 2 consecutive years. I have been in a program called "auxiliaire de conversation" I am a USA citizen. I arrived in September of 2011 with a 90 visa and it was converted into a temporary residencia para estudiante. I had an appointment in Jaen this morning to apply for a residencia and work permit I followed all the instructions on-line. I have a contract to teach English at a private academy and have registered at the office of social security. I took all the forms contracts and copies to my appointment. They told me at the office that I could not apply for a recidencia/work permit because I have a Estudiante recidencia. I have been working as a teacher in schools for the past 2 years teaching English Programa de "auxiliaire de conversation". I have researched and can not find any information that says I can not apply temporary recidencia or change my estudiante residencia to a temporary residencia w/ work permit. Can you help me with this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney

Attorney3044 :

I am sorry to have to tell you that you can no manage here in spain in order to change the visa you got now

Attorney3044 :

You have to go out, come back to the US and manage there in the close rspanish consulate with the work contract you got

Attorney3044 :

Neither you or your employeer could solve the visa as long as you are in Spain

Customer:

but this is considered a break in residencia and I will have to start again with the number of years required for long term residencia

Attorney3044 :

No, its different

Attorney3044 :

In order to get the residncia visa you have to probe 10 years of legal residence in spain

Attorney3044 :

But if you go and come back and probe ten years they will sum both time periods

Customer:

The cost to return to the USA To resolve this issue is great! I'd rather spend my money here in Spain where it is needed

Attorney3044 :

I andertand, but it is the way

Customer:

So can you tell me exactly what I need to do?

Attorney3044 :

To get the contract and manage there, it is the best

Customer:

I have the contract and my social security number and my NIE

Attorney3044 :

Great, but you need to manage since US

Customer:

What do mean by manage? you can say the word in Spanish

Attorney3044 :

debe tramitar desde US

Attorney3044 :

Tramitar el expediente en extranjería

Customer:

ok So I must resolve this matter at the Spanish Embassy in the USA. Completing the process there, and it can not be done here. correct?

Attorney3044 :

Yes. That it is

Attorney3044 :

Its the best way

Customer:

Thank you for your professional advise. As a teacher My professional advise to you is to practice your English more often.

Customer:

have a blessed day

Attorney3044 :

Have a great day

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

I have to improve my english I know :(

Attorney3044 :

Get luck.

Attorney3044 :

I invite you to rate my service positively, if you do not do it the site does not pay the expert

Customer:

You mean good luck! FYI I teach online too OpenEnglish.com Good thing I rate your service and not your english jejeje

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

I will take a look on the site

Customer:

ok! Just practice your English by reading out loud 20 minutes everyday and try to do some practice in writing as well.

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4803
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21332
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21332
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18450
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8529
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3877
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3403
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3313
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)