How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4755
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IM MARRIE TO AN SPAIN CITIZEN , MY STATUS IN SPAIN IS COMMUNITY

Customer Question

IM MARRIE TO AN SPAIN CITIZEN , MY STATUS IN SPAIN IS COMMUNITY RESIDENT WHAT HAPPEN IF I GET DIVERCE , WHAT WILL BE MY STATUS IN SPAIN?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney and I am going to answer your question now

Attorney3044 :

You have the right to be a comunity residence by your own right, you do not need any more, so if you get divorced nothing will happend, you will be a comuniy residence as you are now

Attorney3044 :

There is another right you get once you get married an spanish citicen and you live one year in Spàin and it is the chance to get the spanish nationality and once you got it you do not lose if divorced

Attorney3044 :

So, in short, you never will lose the chance to reside in spain as a comunity resident even divorced and if you are interested on spanish citicenship you could get it if you ask for it once you get one year married and you will no lose it once you got it if you become divorced

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

Attorney3044 :

Thank you. Please do not forget to rate positively my service, if you do not do it the site does not pay me

Customer:

I DINT GET ANY ANSWER

Customer:

TO MY QUASTION

Attorney3044 :

If you get divorced NOTHING will hapen

Attorney3044 :

Nothing will change

Attorney3044 :

It is not matter to your status if you are married or divorced

Customer:

ADEMAS DE LO K LE E PREGUNTADO, ESACTAMENTE LE DIGO K LLEVO CUATRO ANOS DE MATRIMONIO Y TRES ANOS Y 5 MESES RESIDIENDO EN EL PAIS CON MI ESPOSA HE CONSULTADO CON OTROS ABOGADOS Y ME AN DICHO TODO LO CONTRARIO A LO K USTED PLANTEA., ME AN DICHO K LA TARJETA DE RESIDENCIA CAMBIA , CON OTRAS CONDICIONES Y A PEOR NADA K VER CON TARJETA COMO LA K TENGO HOY EN DIA, Y QUE LA TARJETA SERIA POR TRABAJO ME PODRIA ESPLICAR

Attorney3044 :

No es así

Attorney3044 :

Si Ud es residente comunitario no depende de un trabajo

Attorney3044 :

Si Ud NO es residente comunitario, si necesita de un trabajo para renovar

Attorney3044 :

Si Ud es ciudadano de un país europeo, espacio schengen no necesita de su esposa, marido

Attorney3044 :

Si no es ciudadano europeo, sí necesita un trabajo para renovar

Attorney3044 :

En todo caso, si no quiere asumir riesgos, con un año de casados y en España, puede solicitar la nacionalidad y no la perdería nunca

Attorney3044 :

Depende de que país sea Ud puede no tener que renunciar a la anterior nacionalidad y tener las dos

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4755
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


muchisimas gracias XXX XX consulta, ya le di un rating de exelente , una pregunta mas y no lo molesto mas.


 


soy ciudadano cubano el status tampoco cambiaria?


 


gracias

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


una cosa mas soy ciudadano cubano , el status cambiaria?

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Si es Ud cubano, si se separa, si va a necesitar de papeles de trabajo para RENOVAR
Al no ser ciudadano europeo, no tiene derecho a quedarse sin más
Pero en todo caso, por arraigo, le sería muy sencillo renovar papeles, aún sin trabajo
No debe preocuparse, porque aún separandose es muy dificil que no pudiese renovar
En todo caso, no desdeñe la opción de acceder a la nacionalidad, lo cual le garantiza seguridad sin renovaciones

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21174
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21174
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18386
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8487
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3846
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)