How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4736
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There is a corridor of land between my house and my neighbours

Resolved Question:

There is a corridor of land between my house and my neighbours which belongs to my neighbour. He has built a large construction of brick and cement steps which attach to my house. Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney an I am going to answer your question now

Attorney3044 :

It could be legal if it has been made in the middle of the propieties frontier

Attorney3044 :

It is regulated in the spanish civil code ART 577

Attorney3044 :

Any owner may raise the party wall at his expense, compensating any damages caused by the building works, even


if they are temporary.

He shall also bear the wall’s preservation expenses, to the extent that it has increased in height, or its foundations

have been deepened compared to its previous condition; likewise, he must pay a compensation for the increase in

the expense of preserving the party wall as a result of the increase in height or depth.

If the party wall should not withstand the higher elevation, the owner who wishes to raise it shall have the obligation

to reconstruct it at his expense; and, if it should be necessary to make it thicker for such purposes, he must provide

the space from his own land

Attorney3044 :

You can reach the code translated here

Attorney3044 :

http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/1292359356783?blobheader=application/pdf&am

Attorney3044 :

So, check if he has made in the right part of the land, just in the midle of the propieties

Attorney3044 :

If he has done it there its legal

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Customer:

Thank you for your reply. The bottom of the steps join onto the wall of my house so that is not the middle. If it rains the water will run to the wall of my house.

Customer:

It is the wall of my house that is my boundary.

Attorney3044 :

He has no right to do it in the way you mean now

Attorney3044 :

He has the legal obligation to canalizate all the water of his propiety and he has no right to put the water on your wall

Attorney3044 :

Read article 586

Customer:

Thank you for your help. I have a meeting with the Alcade at the Ayuntamiento at 1:30pm so I hope I can solve this problem

Attorney3044 :

I am sure he will hepl if we wants ....

Attorney3044 :

If he is helpless you should threat your neigbourgh to contract an attorney to demand him...

Attorney3044 :

Please do not forget to rate positivly my answer

Attorney3044 :

If you do not do it the site does not pay the expert

Attorney3044 :

thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4736
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21108
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21108
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18362
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8471
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3824
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3383
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3289
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)