How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4823
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am moving permanently to Spain in April. I receive a pension

Resolved Question:

I am moving permanently to Spain in April. I receive a pension of approximately £9000 per annum. I am going to buy a property in Murcia for 67500 euros. The purchase relies on my selling my property in the UK, which is currently unsold. I have no other income or savings. I will be renting, initially, for 12 months. Who do I have to inform? Do I do it now, or wait until I get to Spain? For the UK tax year 5April 2013 to 4April 2014 I would pay no tax in the UK. I am 65 on 1 March 2015.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spnish attorney

Attorney3044 :

As long as you own a propiety in spain you must declare your income tax in Spain

Attorney3044 :

It is not that yous pay taxes, I mean that if you declares your income and you have paid in another country your taxes, the taxes paid are deductibles and you do not have to pay twice

Attorney3044 :

You do not have to declare in spain as long as you havd not bought the propiety and then you will have to declare in the next year

Attorney3044 :

So, if you buy in 2014 you will have to declare your income in 2014

Attorney3044 :

The spanish tax iffice its AEAT and you have the information in english also

Attorney3044 :

I am going to provide you with you links

Attorney3044 :

AEAT

Attorney3044 :

Taxes in Spain

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

Let me know if I can provide you more help

Customer:

Some, hopefully, simple questions for you to answer. I have worked hard all my life and paid high rates of income tax, National Insurance, VAT, Pension contributions, etc, etc. Now that I no longer work, the British Tax System allows me to earn £9440 per annum before paying any tax.

Attorney3044 :

Well, If you earn 9440 puonds you DO NOT have to pay a penny here

Attorney3044 :

In Spain the first 19.000 euros are tax free

Attorney3044 :

So you must declare that you earn 9440 and to pay nothing

Attorney3044 :

But you are forced to declare just because you have a propiety in spain, you must declare but not to pay at all

Customer:

Just to get this perfectly clear, you are saying that I can have a pension(s) amounting to up to 19000 euros per annum and as long as I fill in a tax return every year and declare my pension(s) then I will have no tax to pay?

Attorney3044 :

yes, you got it

Attorney3044 :

You have to declare but you do not have to pay

Attorney3044 :

In your ussual bank in spain they ussualy makes the tax declaration for you for free

Attorney3044 :

Ask them the service

Customer:

Can you please send a notification to this effect to my e-mail address, so that I can print it out? Thanks

Attorney3044 :

Sure, ask the moderator to send it please

Attorney3044 : XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Attorney3044 :

I will do it also

Attorney3044 :

Please to make a good rate of the answer thank you

Attorney3044 :

You have tried but the sistem do not allow you, please try again

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if need

Attorney3044 :

have a good day

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4823
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21364
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21364
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18470
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8541
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3881
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3411
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3325
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)