How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4869
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ı am sefarad jew,how do ı obtain spanish citizenship quick

Customer Question

ı am sefarad jew,how do ı obtain spanish citizenship quickly?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney and I am gping to answer your question

Attorney3044 :

You could get the spanish citicenship by Carta de naturaleza

Attorney3044 :

Esta forma de adquisición de la nacionalidad, tiene carácter graciable y no se sujeta a las normas generales de procedimiento administrativo. Será otorgada o no discrecionalmente por el Gobierno mediante Real Decreto, tras valorar la concurrencia de circunstancias excepcionales.

Quienes pueden solicitarla

  • El interesado, por sí mismo, siempre que sea mayor de 18 años o se encuentre emancipado.
  • El mayor de 14 años asistido por su representante legal.
  • El representante legal del menor de 14 años.
  • El incapacitado por sí solo o el representante legal del incapacitado, dependiendo de lo que señale la sentencia de incapacitación.

Lugar de presentación de la solicitud

Ha de dirigir su solicitud a la Subdirección General de Nacionalidad y Estado Civil, Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado, Plaza de Jacinto Benavente, número 3. Madrid 28071. Puede presentarla en:

En la Oficina Central de Información y Atención al Público del Ministerio de Justicia. Plaza de Jacinto Benavente, núm. 3, 28012 Madrid.

En el Registro Auxiliar del Ministerio de Justicia. Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado. Plaza de Jacinto Benavente, número 3. Madrid 28071.

En el Registro de cualquier órgano de la Administración General del Estado (p.ej, Delegaciones del Gobierno, Subdelegaciones) o de una Comunidad Autónoma.

En una oficina de correos.

En el Registro Civil de su domicilio y el Registro la enviará a la Subdirección General de Nacionalidad y Estado Civil.

Si no reside en España, puede presentarla en el ConsuladoEste enlace se abre en una nueva pantalla de España en el país en que resida y el Consulado la enviará a la Subdirección General de Nacionalidad y Estado Civil.

Obtención de la solicitud

Puede obtener la solicitud:

En la Oficina de Atención al Público de la Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado. Plaza de Jacinto Benavente número 3, Madrid 28071.

En la Oficina Central de Información y Atención al Público del Ministerio de Justicia. Plaza de Jacinto Benavente, núm. 3, 28012 Madrid.

En el Registro Civil de su domicilio.

Documentación que ha de acompañar a la solicitud

  • Certificado literal de nacimiento, legalizado o apostillado, y en su caso, traducido.
  • Certificado original de matrimonio, legalizado o apostillado, y en su caso, traducido.
  • Además, si el cónyuge además es español/a certificado literal de nacimiento del mismo.
  • Documentos acreditativos de la concurrencia de circunstancias excepcionales.
  • Otros documentos que el interesado estime oportunos.
Attorney3044 :

Here its the site

Attorney3044 :

This cjance its only for persons like you that have special vinculation with Spain

Attorney3044 :

If you need more nformation please to ask me for it

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

More info

Attorney3044 :

3) Discretional
Naturalisation:


This means of acquisition of
naturalisation, which is discretional and not subject to the general rules of
administrative procedure shall be granted or not, discretionally, by the
Government, by means of a Royal Decree, after evaluating the concurrence of
exceptional circumstances.

In the event of having acquired Spanish
citizenship by residence, naturalisation or option, the individual
shall:

• If older than fourteen years of age and capable of issuing a
statement by himself to swear or promise loyalty to the King and obedience to
the Constitution and the laws;
• Declare that he renounces his prior
citizenship, except if the individual concerned falls into any of the cases of
entitlement to double citizenship.

Attorney3044 :

Discretional naturalisation The Spanish government also confers citizenship on the basis of exceptional circumstances via a Royal Decree. Cases where this has occurred have included artists, athletes or intellectuals.
ProcedureApplications for citizenship are submitted to the Civil Registry in the town where you are living or at the consulate of the country in which you are residing. The documents required are:

  • Passport
  • Birth certificate and that of the Spanish party (if applicable);
  • Residence card;
  • Foreigners Identification card;
  • Census certification (issued by the city hall);
  • Marriage certificate (if applicable);
  • Cohabitation certificate (if applicable) (issued by the city hall);
  • Certificate certifying refugee status issued by the Ministry of the Interior’s Asylum and Refugee Office (if applicable)
  • Police certification of a lack of criminal record;
  • Complementary declaration of citizen behaviour, supplied by the registry office.

A copy of the application is sent to a judge at the registry office. The judge will interview the applicant and if it is approved the application will be sent to the General Directorate of Registers and Notaries (Direccion General de los Registros y del Notariado) who have up to one year to decide on the application.
Once an application has been approved you must go to your local Civil Registry within 180 days to complete the naturalisation process, which involves swearing an oath of loyalty to the king and the constitution and relinquishing your existing nationality.
Cost Spain does not charge a fee for applying to become a naturalised citizen.
ConsequencesSpanish citizenship confers the full rights of an EU citizen in terms of movement and residence in EEA member states. However, once you have acquired Spanish citizenship you must declare that you renounce your prior citizenship, unless your case is one where you are entitled to dual citizenship. This includes Latin American countries and others such as Andorra, the Philippines, Equatorial Guinea and Portugal. It is possible to have two nationalities, if your existing country does not allow citizens to renounce their citizenship (e.g. the UK).

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if you need more information

Customer : As a Sefarad Jew a new law was enacted in nov 2012 I need to get info how I can apply and benefit from it, this was the purpose of my question
Attorney3044 :

There its NO law at all

Attorney3044 :

No new law, its something taking as a voluntary decision of the goberment

Attorney3044 :

So they give you tha nationality as you ask for it

Attorney3044 :

Its a discreccional procedure

Attorney3044 :

Go to the closer spanish consulate with the documents required an they give you the chance to get the nationality

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

Customer : Ok thx
Attorney3044 :

Please to make a good rate of my answer in order to get paid from the site

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Follow Jose Antonio
SPANISH CITIZENSHIP FOR SEPHARDIC JEWS. REQUIREMENTS
Preferential naturalization procedure, (Discretional Naturalisation).
This means of acquisition of naturalisation, which is discretional and not subject to the general rules of administrative procedure shall be granted, discretionally, by the Government, by means of a Royal Decree, after evaluating the concurrence of exceptional circumstances.
The following steps outline the procedure on how to become a Spanish national through Sephardi’s ancestors.
Where the application is to be submitted
Applications for citizenship are submitted to the Spanish Consulate of the country in which you are residing. A copy of the application is sent to Ministry of Justice.
Who may apply
• The actual individual concerned, as long as over 18 years of age, or if emancipated;
• Individuals over the age of fourteen, aided by their legal representative;
• The legal representative of individuals under the age of fourteen;
• Those incapacitated acting alone, or the legal representative of the individual incapacitated, depending on what is set forth in the incapacitation ruling.
The documents required are:
Official applications: http://www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/Satellite/es/1292343034084?blobheader=application%2Fpdf&blobheadername1=Content- Disposition&blobheadervalue1=attachment%3B+filename%3DSolicitud_de_nacionalidad_por_carta_de_naturaleza_.PDF
Passport
Birth certificate.
Police certification of a lack of criminal record
Marriage certificate (if applicable).
At the time of the application if you are married to a Spanish citizen, birth certificate
Certificate of the Federation of Jewish Communities of Spain
Other documents which the applicant considers appropriate (to prove their Sephardic condition, whether it is via surnames, language, descendants or links to Spanish culture)
Consequences
Spanish citizenship confers the full rights of an EU citizen in terms of movement and residence in EEA member states. However, once you have acquired Spanish citizenship you must declare that you renounce your prior citizenship, unless your case is one where you are entitled to dual citizenship. This includes Latin American countries and others such as Andorra, the Philippines, Equatorial Guinea and Portugal. It is possible to have two nationalities, if your existing country does not allow citizens to renounce their citizenship.
Documents in foreign languages:
For a public document issued by a country to be valid in another country, said document must comply with international authentication requirements.
There are two channels for getting the international authentication of a public document, according to whether or not the country issuing said document is a signatory of The Hague Convention of 5 October 1961.
• If the country issuing the public document has signed The Hague Convention, said document will be recognized in Spain if it bears The Hague Apostille, which must contain the text “Apostille (Convention de La Haye du 5 Octobre 1961)”.
Said Apostille must be processed by the Authentication Office of the relevant government.
• If the country issuing the public document has not signed The Hague Convention, the authentication process will be carried out by diplomatic channels, through (1) the authentication stamp of the Authentication Office of the Government of the country issuing the public document; (2) the authentication stamp of the consular mission of Spain in said country; or (3) the authentication stamp of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21491
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21491
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18543
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8591
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3888
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3428
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3356
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)