How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4736
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am being taken to court for non payment of community fees.

Resolved Question:

i am being taken to court for non payment of community fees. My house is one of twelve in a community registered as such in the land registry. Two other owners are also in court to answer a case brought by the neighbouring urbanisation which claims that we belong to their community.

They have convinced a local court that we are a part of their urbanisation even though our title deeds say otherwise. They have given the judge to believe that they are a community in "fact" and this because no legal communtity exists for them. This is untrue and they are in fact twenty separate legally registered communities which have never been formally brought together under their one roof.

They have lost two cases against us earlier because they refused to produce legal documents to back their claims of being such a community of fact. The judge locally on that occasion asked them to produce proof having accepted our title deeds as proof we were not a part of them. They appealed and have now brought another local case against one of the original owners which as I say they have managed to persuade the judge to ignore our title deeds in favour of their "custom and practice" community over the last fifteen years. As a result the owner must now appeal again or face paying the fees plus costs.

How can this be?? We are trying to obtain wider proof of the existence of the twenty original communities from the land registry but our lawyer says that even if we do, the local judge is unlikely to overturn the decision they reached when finding in favour of our opponents based as it is on false evidence! What a can of worms!

Spanish justice open to corruption of evidence is what it amounts to!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

hI

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney

Attorney3044 :

Its incredible that I am reading.

Attorney3044 :

You mean that they are forcing the judge to believe you all are a comunity even when the papers do not say so

Customer:

that is correct

Attorney3044 :

Well You are forced to make the appeal and waiting for the answer of the Audiencia

Attorney3044 :

I am sure the Audiencia will make a sentence according to your rights

Attorney3044 :

I have not reading the sentence you ahve to appeal but I think its very improbable that you lose the appeal

Customer:

we are told that the appeal could go against us as apart from my wife and I who bought our property eight years ago, the other owners (all of whom are foreign) believed that they had to pay and did so until one of them found out we are n ot Legally a part of the urbanisation. This argument did not persuade the judge last week who ruled that our neighbour must pay.

Attorney3044 :

I think you have few risk

Customer:

also, our lawyer asked that the judge ask the other party to prove their case by producing the land registry papers but the judge refused to do so.

Attorney3044 :

In my opinion the judge is wrong. If there are no papers can no be a legal comunity

Customer:

but it has been collecting monies for fifteen years!

Attorney3044 :

Well, In the audiencia your attorney have a new chance fight againts the judge abuse

Attorney3044 :

Yeah, I know its expensive and take a lot of time

Attorney3044 :

But its the way you have to fight, no more

Attorney3044 :

Make the appeal and prove that there was never a comunity papers

Customer:

good, but he is not confident. He says that the land registry will find it hard to give us proof that the other community is not a legal one.

Attorney3044 :

In my opinion you do not have to probe that the comunity its no legal, its the comunity who has to probe its legal

Attorney3044 :

So I think you have alot of chance to win the appeal

Customer:

only if the court is made to look at the papers it seems. We are told this is up to the local judge one of whom did and we won, one of whom didnt and we lost. The appeal court sent the "lost" cases straight back to the local court and said that it must decide when our opponents appealed their lost two cases!! So, what trust can we have in the same appeal court??

Attorney3044 :

I have not readen the sentences but I think you have chances because i do not anderstand how the judge could tell that there its a comunity without papers...

Customer:

by listening to the gardener and security guard in court who claimed that we had used their services and by accepting that, although it was nebver formalised fifteen years ago, our twevle villas share common water pipes, pump and electricity cables with the Urbanisation. The gardener and security guard lied to the court. No one evr used their services but the court believed their word - they are both spanish and said they would lose their jobs as we had not paid fees!! True!

Attorney3044 :

Yeah, I anderstand that they are playing black with you

Attorney3044 :

Its the only way they have to probe and convince the judge

Customer:

and it seems are likely to get away with it even after appeal!

Attorney3044 :

may be could be hard

Attorney3044 :

but I suggest you to do it

Customer:

can you expain "



Its the only way they have to probe and convince the judge





10:26 PM



may be could be hard



Customer:

you now seem less sure! can you explain please

Attorney3044 :

I am going to try

Attorney3044 :

If they do not lie and the the judge the truth you will win

Attorney3044 :

Now the problem its to probe they are not telling the truth

Customer:

they must continue the lie otherwise they will be found out! Our lawyer says that if the appeal court will not examine all the papers we could be legally right but still lose the appeal - no guarantees! Should we risk that and all the extra costs? Our opponents are 290 properties with twenty times more money than us to fight the case. What do you think?

Attorney3044 :

I think your attorney is honest

Attorney3044 :

You have riskes if they keep of liying

Attorney3044 :

as long as you could probe that they are no honest you will not fail

Attorney3044 :

So, its not the matter who its right, the matter its to probe that they are not telling the truth

Customer:

Hmmm! Well, I expect we will have to weigh up the risks and decide but we are in the hands of courts that can choose to look or not look at large piles of paper it seems. Thankyou for your help on this anyway. Gracias!

Attorney3044 :

Gracias XXXXX XXXXX

Attorney3044 :

Thank you and get luck

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4736
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21113
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21113
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18366
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8472
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3826
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3383
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3290
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)