How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4774
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am living permanently in Spain and my partner who has stayed

Resolved Question:

I am living permanently in Spain and my partner who has stayed in the Uk till everything here has been organisied, Joined me a month ago, we wish to import her car into spain, it is 10 years old but we have had it for 5 years and know its history as the value to sell it is low maximum 1000 pounds, we fee we could not replce the car in the condition it is for the money we would obtain selling it, can you therefore tell me what we have to do to import the car into Spain we have notified the UK authorities that we are exporting the car. We live in Valencia Spain thank you for your help in this matter Keith Dollimore
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

To import your car into Spain and get the spanish plates you have to know that in most cases they are demand to change the driver site right to left

Customer:

Is this always the case

Attorney3044 :

In most cases

Attorney3044 :

I think its not worth for a ten years old car

Attorney3044 :

Only classics cars ( +25 years ) could be in its own conditions

Attorney3044 :

If the mechanical problem could be answered with second hand spares or similars the legal procedure its no so hard

Customer:

Replacement for the car would cost us 2 to 3 thousand and an old car could be more toruble, this car we know the service history and although it is ten years old it has only done 18 thousand Kilometers, but because of its age we could not get much if we sold it, better if possible to carry on using it as a second car

Customer:

could you mtell me what the legal procedue is

Attorney3044 :

Well, the legal procedure its to unsubscribe by import the car in UK

Customer:

I have informed the UK that I am exporting the car to Spain

Attorney3044 :

Well

Customer:

How do I obtain spanish plates etc

Attorney3044 :

I am trying to translate it Please let me five minutes

Customer:

no porblem

Attorney3044 :

You need a tab reduced ( Ficha reducida )

Attorney3044 :

You got it in a mechanical laboratory Its no to much expensive

Attorney3044 :

http://www.fichatecnica.info/

Customer:

Ok will look at the web site

Attorney3044 :

Once you got it you have to go into tecnical inspection ( ITV )

Attorney3044 :

Once you got the tecnical inspection you must pay the taxes

Attorney3044 :

http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT/Contenidos_Comunes/La_Agencia_Tributaria/Modelos_y_formularios/Declaraciones/Modelos_500_al_599/576/Instrucciones/instr_mod576.pdf

Customer:

can you give me any idea at to what the taxes may be

Attorney3044 :

Which model its is and which year ?

Customer:

Nissan Micra 2001

Attorney3044 :

It is 17 per cen of the value they considerer I an cheking how much its the value

Customer:

thank you

Attorney3044 :

8.000*17 they are 1360

Attorney3044 :

And you have to pay more or less 7 per cent of 1360

Attorney3044 :

It is 100 euros

Customer:

OK thats not bad,

Attorney3044 :

The tax its not expensive

Customer:

Agreed

Attorney3044 :

The main problem its the mecanical matter

Customer:

where do I go to confirm what has or has not to be done

Attorney3044 :

The procedure with the inpection I think will be no more than 500 euros

Attorney3044 :

But you have to decide if its a good choice

Attorney3044 :

You can check the market value of your car here

Attorney3044 :

http://www.autoscout24.es/

Attorney3044 :

Or this site

Attorney3044 :

http://www.milanuncios.com/nissan-de-segunda-mano/micra.htm?anod=1998&anoh=2002

Attorney3044 :

Really I did not invest this money but I do not know the car.... Its your choice

Customer:

is there an office or department I can go to in valencia to find out what is required mechanicaly, 500 euros would be a reasonably amount to pay but obviously we need to find out what is required mechanically, so far we have been getting conflicting reports from several people (Not professionals I must add!) but one of the expats locally has a UK right hand drive car here with spanish plates, but he imported it 5 years ago in Malaga, We just dont know where to go or who to ask to clarify the matter

Attorney3044 :

Sure

Attorney3044 :

I will check

Customer:

thank you

Attorney3044 :

The ficha reducida you could get it here

Attorney3044 :

http://www.maroingenieros.es/servicios/fichas-tecnicas-reducidas/

Attorney3044 :

And once you got it you could finished in a gestoria

Attorney3044 :

http://gestoresibanez.com/

Attorney3044 :

Another one

Attorney3044 :

http://www.gestoriamunoz.com/menunoticias.html

Attorney3044 :

And more

Attorney3044 :

http://www.urgestion.com/html/esp/6580/matriculaciones_de_vehiculos.html

Attorney3044 :

Ask for several budgets

Customer:

When I go to obtain it what documents re the car do they need, I am correct in thinking that after getting the documents I have to get and ITV certificate, where do I get the matricular /plates from etc and do I need to get the car insured before I go to the ITV. Askling for several budgets sounds VERY sensible, is it not possible to do the paperwork myself, being retired I have the time BUT not the local no how

Attorney3044 :

You can make the insurance even when your own plate ( Uk plate I mean)

Attorney3044 :

Once you got the ficha reducida you can manage by your self

Attorney3044 :

You pay the taxes ( AEAT ) and make the papers in DGT

Attorney3044 :

AEAT http://www.agenciatributaria.es/AEAT.internet/Inicio.shtml

Attorney3044 :

DGT http://www.dgt.es/portal/en/oficina_virtual/vehiculos/matriculacion/

Attorney3044 :

I am sorry to have to leave now my office

Attorney3044 :

I will be here in one and half hour

Attorney3044 :

I gently ask for a good rate of the service and I will be glad do help you then if you have more questions

Customer:

Thank you for your help I will look into the web sites you gave me and hopefully make sense of everything

Customer:

I will happily give you a good rate of service you have been very helpful

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed in one hour more or less

Attorney3044 :

thank you

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4774
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21218
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21218
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18397
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8496
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3857
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3384
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3299
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)