How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4949
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Job security. If I am fired from my current position am I still

Resolved Question:

Job security. If I am fired from my current position am I still entitled to my finicito and my paro?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney

Attorney3044 :

Only you have paro if you are fired

Customer:

Hello

Attorney3044 :

If you ask for the finiquito and leave the job voluntary you will have no right to paro

Customer:

One moment. Please let me know what conditions are required in order to get my finiquito and the paro.

Attorney3044 :

If your labour contract ends and you do not want to sign another one you have the right to paro

Attorney3044 :

Has you been fired ?

Customer:

I am currently employed with an indefinite contract.

Attorney3044 :

Ok

Attorney3044 :

In order to get paro you must be fired

Attorney3044 :

You could make an arregement with your employer in order to be fired and get paro

Customer:

My understanding is that there are two ways to be fired. Correct? One is if the company asks me to leave and the other is if I am fired because they are unhappy with my work?

Attorney3044 :

No, its just the same way

Attorney3044 :

Once they want to broke the contract with you they have 2 ways

Attorney3044 :

Or to fire you because they are unhappy with you and they do not pay anything but you could demand in labour court

Attorney3044 :

If they use the second way they have to probe you are a bad worker, lazy, or whatever

Customer:

They can use procedente or improcedente?

Attorney3044 :

Yes

Customer:

Does that not affect the amount of finiquito or paro?

Attorney3044 :

Once they want to broke the contract with you they have 2 ways

Attorney3044 :

Procedente its when they are right and have reasons to fire you

Attorney3044 :

Of course it affects

Attorney3044 :

Procedente you do not got an indemnization ( Only finiquito )

Attorney3044 :

Improcedente you got your finiquito plus an indemnization

Attorney3044 :

The indemnization for improcedente its 45/33 days per year

Customer:

Ok, one moment. Please confirm, if I am fired (procedente) I get the finiquito and paro.If I am fired (improcedente) I get the finiquito, paro and an indemnization. IS this correct?

Attorney3044 :

Yes

Attorney3044 :

BUT you lose the indemnitation

Attorney3044 :

Tou have got right to paro in all cases when you are fired

Customer:

Please let me be clear. The "finiquito" is not the same as the "indemnization" you are refferring to?

Attorney3044 :

Finiquito its the money the employer has to pay you because its your

Attorney3044 :

No its not

Attorney3044 :

Last nomina ( Wave) extraordinary hours, holydays and so on

Attorney3044 :

It is finiquito, Its yours

Attorney3044 :

BUT when you are fired you have right to indemnization unless the emplyeer probes the reason to fire you because you are a bad worker

Customer:

Okay, So (1) I am entitled to the paro if I get fired.

Attorney3044 :

Sure In all cases

Customer:

(2) If I am fired (procedente) I am entitled to the finiquito AND an indemnization.

Attorney3044 :

Sure In all cases

Attorney3044 :

But if you no agree with the reason in improcedente you could demand in labour court

Customer:

I understand. 1,2 and 3 are true, yes?

Attorney3044 :

1 and 3 yes

Attorney3044 :

Where its 3 ?

Attorney3044 :

1 and 2 yes

Attorney3044 :

You have right to paro in all cases you are fired

Customer:

Okay (1) is clear.

Attorney3044 :

In orde to get paro and indemnization the fire has to be improcedente

Attorney3044 :

You do not have indemnitation if the fire its procedente

Attorney3044 :

1 clear perfect

Attorney3044 :

You do not have indemnitation if the fire its procedente

Attorney3044 :

2 Procedente You NOT have right to indemnitation You have finiquito

Attorney3044 :

3 Imorocedente Finiquito + indemnitation

Customer:

This is the first time I hear that "finiquito" is different from "indemnization". I will research the difference. Can you suggest where I can find the difference? I do not wish to take too much of your time.

Attorney3044 :

Well Sir. I have to clarify

Attorney3044 :

You have to difference 2 parts

Attorney3044 :

Once I call finiquito its the sum from your rights. Its yours fired or leaving by your self

Attorney3044 :

The other one its indemnitation. You only has the right if the employer has no right to fired you

Attorney3044 :

So. When you are fired you have 2 sums. Finiquito ( Its yours by your right ) and the indemnization wich its your because th employeers wants to fired you

Attorney3044 :

Its very commun to think about finiquito with the indemnitation but its not the same

Customer:

I understand.

Attorney3044 :

Always you leave a job you have right to finiquito, not always indemnitation

Attorney3044 :

I gently ask a good rate of my service if you got it clear now

Customer:

Excellent Service. Thank you very much.

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

You can do it now with the icons

José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4949
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21709
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21709
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18703
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8658
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3937
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3457
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3390
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
José M.
José M.
Lawyer
4949 Satisfied Customers
Spanish Attorney