How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4858
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have received an appointment, at the local council in

Customer Question

Hi, I have received an appointment, at the local council in a village outside of Seviile, to pay a fine for drink driving. The appointment is for Tuesday, very short notice and I am in England.

I would like to know if I have to go in person to pay the fine or whether somebody can take the cash and pay and sign on my behalf or whether I can transfer the money electronically.

A friend went to the local council yesterday to ask if this was possible and the answer was no, I must go in person. But I don't think this council worker will have had experience or will have the knowledge of the law of a foreigner paying a drink driving fine.

Must I go in person? What if I were ill?

Many thanks,

Louise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi Sir

Attorney3044 :

I am an spànish attorney

Attorney3044 :

I need to know its the letter comes from the court or fron DGT

Attorney3044 :

Also I need to know how much was alcohol it was the probe

Attorney3044 :

DGT its the spanish trafic road office

Attorney3044 :

It it was under 0.60 alcohol its just a fine you could pay

Attorney3044 :

It it was more than 0.60 you will have to go and you will need an attorney

Attorney3044 :

You can write if you want

Attorney3044 :

If it was more than 0.60 its a criminal ofence and you could make an arregement with the judge in order to get 1/3 of the punishment off

Attorney3044 :

Ussually fine in Spain, for driving over 0.60 its 8 months without the driver licence and 1200/1500 euros fine. Remember its a penalty offence

Attorney3044 :

If you have probes that they were sick and you could probe it you could try not to make an arregment, but if its going to be hard to probe my advice its to make it

Customer :

I have already seetled the punishment! It is 8 months ban and a fine of 800 euros. The letter with the appointment was sent to a friends house inthe village. The letter came from the Jugada de Sevilla, but I must pay the fine at the council in Santiponce as that is where the delito was committed.

Customer :

I want to know if I must go in person to pay the fine at the council or if somebody can pay the fine and sign on my behalf or if I can pay electronically.

Attorney3044 :

Yes Sir

Attorney3044 :

You have to go

Attorney3044 :

You also could send a power of attorney of attorney there in order to recibe the fine and give your drivers licence

Customer :

What if I have a medical certificate saying that I am unfit to travel?

Attorney3044 :

Check an english speakimg attorney there and send him a power of attorney

Attorney3044 :

In order to get the attorney visit this site of the UK consulate

Customer :

So, can I do that if I am not sick - without a medical certificate?

Attorney3044 :

Yes, no problem

Attorney3044 :

You could send the power of attorney and contract the services

Customer :

So, I don't have to go in person? Before, you said I had to go in person! Now are you saying that I don't have to go if I have an abogado with power of attorney?

Customer :

Are you going to answer my last question?

Attorney3044 :

Sure

Attorney3044 :

You can contract an attorney, give him a power of attorney and he could go in your name

Attorney3044 :

Sorry, my conecction was very slow

Customer :

Ok, I will check with the attorney.

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

Please do not forget to rate my service

Customer :

ok

Attorney3044 :

I am sorry you did not like the service

Attorney3044 :

Best regards

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have been banned from driving in Spain, but can I continue to drive in the UK?

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

The problem becomes if you have to leave your car licence in the court

If they do not ask for it you could drive but ussually they ask for it

The way that the spanish justice have to probe that you do not drive its to ask for your driving licence, so they ussually ask for it

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

there are 2 parts to my UK licence: a plastic card and the paper version. They have the plastic card but I have the paper version. So legally, can I still drive in the UK? Or legally, does the ban in Spain also extend to the UK?

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

There are a lot of foreing people who lost their driving licences in Spain, they have to leave them here, but they ask for another one in their countries as it has been stolen or missing....

You can no drive in spain, but there are no legal ways to check it in your own country or somewhere alse....

If you leave it here one of them you will have no problems in UK

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Even though there is no way to check am I committing fraud?

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Its very comon

Do not worry for it

Even its not a fraud, you can no drive in Spain and you are not going to do it,...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you confirm that although I am banned from driving in Spain, legally I can drive in the UK? Puede usted confirmar que aunque yo sea prohibido conducir en Espana, legalmente puedo conducir en el Reino Unido?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Well Sir

You have got a judicial order in Spain that you can no drive. By now spanish judges has no power to insurance their orders

There are not internationals comunications of judicial orders so the Police in UK it not going to know if you can drive or not because an spanish judge has said you cant

Spanish justice can no follow you in your country if you drive

The value of a law its the punishment in case we broke it, and the spanish judge can no punish you in UK ( By now ) There are no international agreements in this line

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21455
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21455
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18524
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8580
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3883
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3425
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3350
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)