How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4949
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently obtained a divorce in the uk. My ex husband

Resolved Question:

I have recently obtained a divorce in the uk. My ex husband and I jointly own a property in Spain. I at first purchased the property off plan with someone else. I put down approx £40k thenatva later date my ex husband was put on the deeds. He continues to pay all fees for property(mortgage and community fees). I pay £100 towards this as I have othe financial commitments ie uk mortgage. It was agreed when we purchased property he would pay mortgage on apartment and I would pay uk mortgage. My ex is currently refusing to sell the property (very little or no equity in it) he refuses to provide any mortgage details or copies of deed, refuses me access to property though he frequently uses it I have offered to sign property over to him again he refuses. Is this something you can advise me on?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

Its a big problem that you have

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney

Attorney3044 :

The only way you have to go out of the situation you are its

Attorney3044 :

1 To sell or to buy each other part by agreement

Attorney3044 :

2 To put a demand on court to sell it out because no agreement its possible

Attorney3044 :

No more ways, and the second one its expensive and could take several years time

Attorney3044 :

may be a good answer for you not to pay and tell the bank to take your part as a paid of the mortage

Attorney3044 :

To get an agrement with your ex or with the bank will be a good answer for you for sure

Attorney3044 :

The legal way its only good for us , the attorneys

Attorney3044 :

Please to rate my answer only when you are completely satissfied

Customer: I am quite happy to hand my half back to the bank but is that possible?
Attorney3044 :

Its possible but not compulsory to the bank

Attorney3044 :

But as long as you live in UK it will be easier for you

Attorney3044 :

The bank will think his chances if you do not pay

Customer: How would I go about that as he refuses to give me any details. It's with Caja Murcia
Attorney3044 :

They have very small chances to get more than the propiety from you

Attorney3044 :

My advide its to stop paying for several months 2/3

Attorney3044 :

Once thet realice that you are not going to pay they will contact you

Customer: I'm just worried if he does not pay mortgage they will try to recover debt from me as I have a house her in uk. He has no assets
Attorney3044 :

And then you will offer the propiety

Attorney3044 :

The bank has very hard way ton follow you out of spain

Attorney3044 :

And in adittion you have to look at your escrituras

Customer: What is that??
Attorney3044 :

In the mortage contract ( escrituras ) you will find one very important data

Attorney3044 :

They indicates the value of sold out in a judicial auction

Customer: Yes but again he has this and refuses me details. Caja Murcia are not very helpful, they just say you must pay
Attorney3044 :

This price its very hight and the bank its forced by law to get the propiety in the 60 per cent of this value

Attorney3044 :

I know they just wants you topay

Attorney3044 :

I work in spain for a lot of people in the same case as you are

Attorney3044 :

They are my own customers

Attorney3044 :

And I force the bank to accept the offer

Customer: Have you had dealings with this bank
Attorney3044 :

Yes

Attorney3044 :

The way to manage its as I told you

Customer: What in your opinion is likely hood of them accepting my half?
Attorney3044 :

I see a lot of options to accept

Attorney3044 :

Because I lnow the small chances they have if the do not accept

Customer: Ok if you we're to deal with it for me what roughly would it cost?
Attorney3044 :

If they do not accept they have very small chances against you

Attorney3044 :

Check in the contract you firm in the notario

Attorney3044 :

You will find a value for judicial auction

Attorney3044 :

The bank its forced by law in a judicial auction to get the propiety at the price of the 60 per cent of this value

Attorney3044 :

An the value its veru hight

Attorney3044 :

So I think they are not going to lose the chance to get the propiety by an agreement with you

Attorney3044 :

If they had another ways to get more money from you they will not accept

Attorney3044 :

But they have very small ways against you

Attorney3044 :

So, I suppose they will acept for sure

Attorney3044 :

If I were his attorney I will accept

Customer: Thank you for that.
Customer: Do you have details of yourself to represent me if I go down that route?
José M., Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Satisfied Customers: 4949
Experience: Spanish Attorney
José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21705
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21705
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18700
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8658
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3937
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3456
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3390
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
José M.
José M.
Lawyer
4949 Satisfied Customers
Spanish Attorney