How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 5770
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a spanish national moves from Spain to live full time in

This answer was rated:

If a spanish national moves from Spain to live full time in Gibraltar, will they continue to be taxed in spain?

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney

Attorney3044 :

The answer to your question is not, he has no pay taxes in spain

Attorney3044 :

Its regulated on the spanish law 35/2006

Attorney3044 :

He has to make his residence and work in Gibraltar

Attorney3044 :

If he works in Spain he will have to pay taxes in Spain

Attorney3044 :

I mean, when an spanish goes out of Spain, and work out of Spain, he has no pay taxes in Spain

Attorney3044 :

He can so say I am working in Spain but I live in Gibraltar in oorder not to pay taxes,

Attorney3044 :

If he works in Sapin he will have to pay his taxes here

Attorney3044 :

Here you got the law in spanish

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if needed, than you for using our services. Have a good day

Attorney3044 :

If you do not have more doubts, I gently ask for a good evaluation of the service provided in orde I get paid from the web site

José M. and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Spain Law Questions