How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask José M. Your Own Question
José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 5732
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a seller have to put a sum of money into a trustee account

Customer Question

Does a seller have to put a sum of money into a trustee account before the buyer starts transaction,which is returnable after completion
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 4 years ago.

Attorney3044 :

hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney

Attorney3044 :

do you mind to tell me more about it?

Attorney3044 :

I recibed a lot of questions about people asking money to pay taxes in advanced

Attorney3044 :

Its an scam, In spain you have never to pay taxes in advanced

Attorney3044 :

Some professionals as attorneys aks for money in advanced and its legal

Attorney3044 :

In real state matters, its usual to ask for a deposit, and the law says that you lose if you do not end the bisiness or you will get double of it if the seller broke the deal

Attorney3044 :

In all cases you have to be sure who its the person who ask, and the reason

Attorney3044 :

Ask for the information and ask me

Attorney3044 :

I will try to find if its an honets business or its a simple scam

JACUSTOMER-a4y1duz9- :

We have been offered a large sum of money for our membership of Voyager Travel by Destination travel S.L. in C/De Pau Claris 196 08037 Barcelona.

Attorney3044 :

I see

Attorney3044 :

I recibed a lot of questions about it

Attorney3044 :

Its an scam

Attorney3044 :

There is not a compamy in spain call destination travel

Attorney3044 :

They ask you for taxes in advanced ....

Attorney3044 :

Call the police and denounce them

Attorney3044 :

I have to go out for a while

Attorney3044 :

I will be here to answer you in 20 minutes

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

I am on line now

JACUSTOMER-a4y1duz9- :

Th Company require 2,760 Euros to the Trustee account. we have two days to complete the contract of sale accompanied by a valid re eipt as proof of payment Contract deposit to be paided back upon receipt of the owners certificate.they are also using the I.A.T.A.logo which our bank manager says is a reputable transport concern not a holiday one.

Attorney3044 :

Its an scam

Attorney3044 :

Call the police nd denounce them

Attorney3044 :

I see a lot of mails like it every single week

JACUSTOMER-a4y1duz9- :

Thank you very much for your help in this matter. Do we call our local police or do we get in touch with Spanish police

Attorney3044 :

Both of them

JACUSTOMER-a4y1duz9- :

Thank you once again for your help in this matter.

JACUSTOMER-a4y1duz9- :

Ian Lord

Attorney3044 :

This police is special for crimes on internet

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Attorney3044 :

Please to make a good evaluation of my service

Attorney3044 :

Thank you

Related Spain Law Questions