How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask José M. Your Own Question

José M.
José M., Attorney
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 4870
Experience:  Spanish Attorney
54639574
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
José M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Re: Conveyancing fees - house sale MenorcaOur Spanish lawyer

Customer Question

Re: Conveyancing fees - house sale Menorca Our Spanish lawyer is claiming 2.5% of the sale price of our villa plus a further 5000 euros for carrying out a Power of Attorney for my husband on behalf of his 4 children in order for them to inherit. The total amount she is claiming is 11,000euros. The contract itself was done by the Agent as the solicitor failed to correspond with them, and they carried out the work themselves. The solicitor also failed to reproduce the Power of Attorney mentioned above which she carried out a few months ago. My husband was obliged to seek another Spanish lawyer in UK in order for copies to be produced. Does this very high sum seem justified in Spain?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

Prices are free in Spain for attorneys

Attorney3044 :

My advice its to ask for several budgets

Attorney3044 :

speaking english attorneys ussually charges more money

Attorney3044 :

I can no say if its expensive or cheap because i do not know the sale price

Attorney3044 :

But 5.000 euros and 2.5 per cent its a price of a regular real state agency

Attorney3044 :

so its does not look to be expensive

Attorney3044 :

but we have to check what is the work he is going to do

Attorney3044 :

Is he going to sell?

Attorney3044 :

If not may be too expensive just for manage

Attorney3044 :

I will be here if you need more help

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Perdone, pero no he entendido su contestacion. Estamos hablando de que el abogado esta cubriendo e. 2.5% del valor de la casa no la agencia . Estamos en negociacion para vender la casa por el valor de 370000 euros, y el abogado nos ha cobrado un precio arriba-citado para cumplir la negociacion.


Total 11,192.5 euros, lo cual me parece muy excesivo dado que no hecho mucho! (ya explicado)


 


Que quiere decir Vd que los abogados son "free" - es decir libero de cobrar lo que quieren?


 


Gracias

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Disculpe mi mal inglés

Quiero decir que los precios de los abogados son libres, cada uno ponemos precio a nuestro tiempo

Si él sólo va a tramitar y no vender el inmueble es excesivamente alto ese 2.5 por ciento

Pero desconozco la dificulatad dela sunto para saber si realmente merece la pena pagar esto

Pidan varios presupuestos si pueden hacerlo ahora

Si nos se han obligado con éste compañero pidan precio a otros

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Gracias XXXXX XXXXX contestacion



Esta senora es el abogado de mi marido durante muchos anos. Ella ya ha cumplido su tarea, ya que esperamos dentro de pocos dias el cliente nuestro va firmar el contrato.Por eso no envio ya su presupuesto. El cliente que va comprar la casta Ya pago dos anticipos.


 


La agencia de inmuebles esta cubriendo el 5% y el abogado otro 2.5% mas. Todo lo que hizo la senora fue la tramitacion (es decir en ingles) "conveyancing" - pero el documento para firmar lo hizo la agencia de inmuebles porque el abogado perdio mucho tiempo y al fin de cabo fue mas facil hacerlo con la agencia.


 


 

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Si ya está hecho no podemos hacer casi nada

Podemos negociar con él que nos parece caro y en el peor de los casos escribir una queja al decano del colegio de la provincia

Pero albergue pocas esperanzas así

mejor negociar a la baja con él

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Vale, gracias.

Expert:  José M. replied 1 year ago.

Gracias XXXXX XXXXX por consultarnos

Ruego una valoración positiva del servicio sin la cual el experto no cobra

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21492
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    21492
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y.'s Avatar

    Dr. Y.

    Urologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    18543
    I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg John's Avatar

    John

    Home Appliance Technician

    Satisfied Customers:

    13453
    Appliance repair business owner for over 43 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8591
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Satisfied Customers:

    3890
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/birddoctor/2012-6-22_173214_birddoctor.64x64.png Dr. Pat's Avatar

    Dr. Pat

    Bird Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3428
    25+ years working primarily or exclusively with birds
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Cat Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    3356
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)