How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask fcantalapiedra Your Own Question
fcantalapiedra
fcantalapiedra, Máster
Category: General
Satisfied Customers: 0
Experience:  Abogado en ejercicio, especialista en derecho penal, familia, general.
53020289
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
fcantalapiedra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When selling a spanish property can we claim for improvements

Customer Question

When selling a spanish property can we claim for improvements to the house?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  José M. replied 4 years ago.

Attorney3044 :

Hi

Attorney3044 :

I am an spanish attorney and I will answer you now

Attorney3044 :

I understand that you mean that if you buy a house and it has problems that you did not know when you buy, you could claim after make the deal

Attorney3044 :

Well, in spanish civil code we found that the seller is responsible for hidden problems up to six months after the sell out

Attorney3044 :

If you find the problem and you are on time, I mean 6 monts since the contract, you must notify the seller and demand him to solve the problem or to pay for it

Attorney3044 :

It he reject the demand you have to contract an spanish attorney to demand him at court

Attorney3044 :

I think this answer your question, but if not, or you have another more question I will be here to answer it

Attorney3044 :

Best regards

Attorney3044 :

Please explain me your problem and I will answer you

Related Spain Law Questions