Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I bought a second hand car from a dealer in Castellon Spain

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 87.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 158
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Hi, I bought a second hand car from a dealer in Castellon Spain on 2nd February this year with a 12month guarantee. On 30th march the car was taken to my local Alpha Romeo garage for a simple replacement of the airflow meter and thermostat( the car had been in a back street garage 3 times to have the parts fitted and each occasion the car had the same problem)
I finally persuaded the garage in Castellon to authorise the fitting of proper parts which they completed on 30th march. At 7pm the mechanic called me to tell me he thought there was a problem with the engine and recommended that I do not drive the car. I then suggested he speak to Castellon to inform them. They instructed alpha to investigate the problem. After they stripped the engine they discovered that the oil was black and had not been changed as promised when I bought the car, the piston rings were worn and brittle suggesting that the cars kilometres had been altered. The garage do not want to replace the engine nor pay for the work done by Alpha , who still have the car in storage as far as I know. To date I have not received the matriculation not ITV. I was driving the car on the Castellon garage plates for insurance purposes. As I have tried to get satisfaction from the garage to no avail. To date I do not have a car and have seen the one I bought since march.
Surely I am entitled to my money back as they have taken my money fraudulently , I have no legal documents and no car. I assume a 12month guarantee means nothing after 7weeks. Can you offer a solution. My XXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
What have you tried so far?: Consumer rights. The garage owner said it was my problem because I had time between paying the deposit and paying the balance to check the car. I am sure the owner would have let me strip the car before purchase ! What a joke !,

Submitted: 290 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: 30 €
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied290 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi There

I am an spanish attorney I am sure you are going to get the satisfaccion you need with a few advises

You have two free ways to cliam and another one, the last one not for free

First one, I sugess you to go to the dealer and ask for an official claim sheet. He is force to give you, if he refuses just in this moment call the police and he will do it for sure

http://www.valencia.es/ayuntamiento/OMIDC.nsf/vDocumentosTituloAux/Reclamaciones%20-%20%C2%BFC%C3%B3mo%20reclamar%3F?opendocument&lang=1&nivel=7

Once you have do that, they will try to mediatate with the dealer, go to consumers office service in Castellon,

SEDE DE CASTELLÓN
C/ San Félix, núm. 24. Entres. C
12004 Castellón
Tel.: 680 562 133 - Fax: 961 826 830
ocacastellon@terra.es

They are look if the dealer has made the legal procedure in the business with you. I tell you that dealers never does, they are forced to give you a bill with the kilometers of the unit and a warranty card who explain all your rights. I am sure he has not done it so he will get a fine, at least 300/500 euros

In adittion, you have the way to contract an spanish attorney who cloud demand the sealer

1 The total fix of the car

2 The amount you has paid plus the cost you has gotten because this deller has scamed you and he knows everything tha the car had wrong and has lied you

All the ways coul be done step by step or at the same time

As you see you have a lot of posibilities to get the car fixed or even your money back

I will be here if you need more help

Thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.5 %
Accepts: 158
Answered: 9/1/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
how long to receive approval of target creditcard? 6/2/2013
Attention: TeacherGreg - Formal ties between Great Britain 5/31/2013
How long can beer be stored? 5/27/2013
Can I obtain the statistics on fatal coyote attacks at Valenicia 5/26/2013
I am Australian and visiting the UK and in the category of 5/25/2013
In a criminal case where a defendant has been charged with 5/19/2013
3-5 pages plus cover page and reference page 5/17/2013
I tried to order the movie Sci-Fighter 5/15/2013
I am looking for someone to help me with this assignment. 5/2/2013
1. A(n) __________ is a personal representative named by the 5/1/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan