Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have recently joined a holiday club whilst in Spain, I paid

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 86.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 143
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I have recently joined a holiday club whilst in Spain, I paid £1500 (none refundable) on the day of signing and had 14 days in which to cancel, When returning home I did a little research and could not find any information on the holiday club only a login page and some bad comments left by other holiday people. I have now decided to cancel membership but have left it too late as the 14 days have expired I informed the company that sold us the membership that I would be cancelling and they have told me that I cannot cancel outside the 14 days an I now owe them the remaining balance (£4445). I have since wrote to them cancelling the agreement saying due to misrepresentation they have telephoned me saying that they are going to pass the debt over to a UK debt collecting agency. The agreement is written in English but says that "The construction, validity and performance of this contract shall in all respects be governed by Spanish Law and will be subject to the jurisdiction of the Spanish Courts". Can you clarify if the contract should be written in Spanish with a certified English translation and if so, both copies English and Spanish should be signed by myself.

Submitted: 294 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 294 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi Sir,

 

I am an spanish attorney

 

Your rights as a consumer are in the spanish law RDL 1/2007

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/rdleg1-2007.html

 

Inside another ones, I will mencionate

 

You have the right to get a contract in english Art 97 and more

 

You can not be forced to go to spanish court because the spanish law forces the company to demand in the place where the consumer is

 

You have the right to get a contract without abusive clauses Art 82 and more.

If you do not sign in the companys place and you make the deal out of it and they have not provide you with a english contract the business is NULE an you have the right to get you money back

 

You have right of withdrawal Art 101 an more

 

The accounts are very important and you have all the rights to get your money back as they have violated most of your basics consumer rights

I invite you to contact an english speaking attorney in order to demand them for all of this

 

Usually you could go to the consumer protection sistem in Spain looking for justice and It is free, but as long as you have a great account on it I suggest you to make it with an attorney and in court.

 

I will be here if you need more help, best regards

Attorney304441094.8402071759

Customer replied 294 days and 11 hours ago.

I have an English copy but no copy in Spanish

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 294 days and 11 hours ago.

Well Sir,

You have not the way of the contract, the contarct in spanish its not compulsory, but some clauses are obviusly abusives as the one which forces you to go to spanish courts

 

In the worst position for you, you only will lose the deposit, never more.

 

If you have a legal contract you can no force them to lose the deposit

 

You have the way, a free way, to put a claim in the spanish consumer service in order to look for abusives clauses which force them to give the deposit back

 

In no way you will have to lose more than the deposit

 

As long as I am not in conditions now to secure that tou could get the deposit back, I invite you to put the claim in the consumer services of the city hall where they are in spain asking for the deposit, its free and it is the only risk you will take, not getting back this money

Attorney304441094.8516016204

Customer replied 294 days and 11 hours ago.

can this company pass the debt on to a uk debt collecting service or are they acting illegally by doing this

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 294 days and 10 hours ago.

Its very risky for them to do that because the debt its not firm and you could demand them if they do that

Until a judge says that you have to pay you do not have to, because the debt its not firm

First they will go to court to get the right to make firm

I think this posibility its very small and veruy risky for them if you demand them if they do it

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 294 days and 10 hours ago.

If you have more question please let me now, if not, please make a good evaluation of the service

Customer replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

I have received a letter today from a UK debt collection agency I have telephoned an advice centre in the UK they asked if the company gave us a withdrawal form when we signed the agreement as they did not then that gives us the right to to 1 year and 14 days to cancel under the new timeshare directive also they should not have taken money on the day of signing and are breaking the law. does this sound correct?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 292 days and 12 hours ago.

As I told you they have broken several of your rights as a consumer

One of them its that the contract has to get inside the consumer right of withdraw and take deposits until you get the contract

The law says ( I hope this tralation will be ok )

The contract must include a literal reference to articles 10, 11 and 12 of the law 42/1998 of 15 December, which explain the system to desist or to rescind the contract within a certain time period, the prohibition of cash advances by the seller during this time, and the resolution of loans linked to the purchase when it is terminated.

As I told you, the consumer office in Spain, because it the place where you can demand, may be very helpfull for you

If they demand you, they have to do it in England

Here you got the law you mean in spanish

http://cec.consumo-inc.es/cec/secciones/ayuda/derechos/espana/derechos/tiempo_compartido_es.asp

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 86.7 %
Accepts: 143
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
GeneralI have questions about hypnosis. 4/17/2013
I am a general contractor and I have a sub contractor whom 4/17/2013
HS-211 4/14/2013
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan