Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, just a quick question. if I want to denounce someone who

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 86.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 140
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Hi, just a quick question. if I want to denounce someone who works and lives in Spain what is the time limit before I can not proceed?

 



Already Tried:
web sites & friends but get differing answers

Submitted: 283 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 283 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi Sir.

 

 

I am an spanish attorney

 

I need to know whats its the matter of the dennounce, if its crmininal, civil, and the facts, because some of them prescribes in 1 year and another ones up until 15 years.

 

So, I need to know exactly what the matter is in order to give the correct answer

 

Thank you

Jose Magadan41093.825034838

Customer replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

Good morning Jose


 


Hopefully the following information will be enough.


 


Firstly, my name isXXXXX and I have lived in Spain for 7 years at Oliva and Pedreguer, north costa blanca.


 


Last July my son (who lives in England) and I completed 3 scuba diving courses here in Javea with a qualified SDI/TDI instructor, we passed all the courses both practical and theory wise and had our dive logs stamped each dive. The courses are Open water, Advanced open water and rescue diver. The instructor assures us that the paperwork has been sent to the company informing them of this fact.


 


We have paid the money but are still awaiting the certifications from the company SDI/TDI Barcelona.


 


The dates where 6th July 2011 till 16th July 2011


 


Is time running out for me to take legal action


 


Regards Martin

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi Mr Griffiths,

The facts are a service contract between you two and the precription time in Spain for contracts is 15 years You could find it in the article 1964 of the Spanish civil code, so you are on time

Well, the best way to ask for your rights its to put a claim in the consumers prtecction sistem of the Comunitat valenciana or in the cuty hall where the company provider resides.

Both are free and complementary, you can put the claim on both

Comunitat will look if the company has make a consumer fraud and will put a fine if its fits on your case

Consumers service of the city hall will find an answer for you

I will be here if you need more help

Thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 86.3 %
Accepts: 140
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
I have met with the Inspector General at Fort Sill, given them 3/13/2013
You are the general manager of a large construction project. 3/12/2013
Hi. This question could be for specialistMike. I am always 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC