Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I have a legal right to receive my mail ?

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 87.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 159
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Do I have a legal right to receive my mail ?

Submitted: 353 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied353 days and 9 hours ago.

Excuse my Sir, I do not understand your question sorry

What mail are you talking about?

Thank you

Customer replied353 days and 9 hours ago.

My Correos mail - letters, cards, magazines etc.

I do not have an "apartado" , post box and I need the correos to keep my post and I will collect it every week.

Does the correos required to do so by law?

Jane

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied353 days and 9 hours ago.

Well

 

 

 

You could contract a box service for all mails to be delivered in Spain

 

http://www.correos.es/ENG/05P-Otros/03-APostales/01-ApartadoPostal/05P0301-ApartadoPostal.asp

 

This is the official site of post office in Spain.

 

Once you contract it all mail to you whatever it comes, will be placed in your box

I will be here if you need more information , thank you

Jose Magadan41091.3751255787

Customer replied353 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you Jose,

I do not want a Box, I simply wish to go into the Correos and ask for my mail to be given to me by the staff.

I believe they must keep any mail that arrives for me for 14 days.

Jane

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied353 days and 9 hours ago.

The legal reference it this law

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Admin/rd1829-1999.html

You can get the mail in your adress or in the post office if its declared this way in the mail, your name and to be collected at post office

Then the mail have to be there for you in the date more three days, and if you will not collect it they have to keep it there 14 days until to give it back to sender

 

More Info

 

http://www.perezlegalgroup.es/postal-services-in-spain.aspx

Jose Magadan41091.3854366898

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.6 %
Accepts: 159
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
how long to receive approval of target creditcard? 6/2/2013
Attention: TeacherGreg - Formal ties between Great Britain 5/31/2013
How long can beer be stored? 5/27/2013
Can I obtain the statistics on fatal coyote attacks at Valenicia 5/26/2013
I am Australian and visiting the UK and in the category of 5/25/2013
In a criminal case where a defendant has been charged with 5/19/2013
3-5 pages plus cover page and reference page 5/17/2013
I tried to order the movie Sci-Fighter 5/15/2013
I am looking for someone to help me with this assignment. 5/2/2013
1. A(n) __________ is a personal representative named by the 5/1/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan