Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a UK resident and domiciled in the UK. If I become ordinarily

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 86.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 139
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I am a UK resident and domiciled in the UK. If I become ordinarily resident in Spain for tax purposes, do I become liable for capital gains tax on worldwide gains made outside of Spain and also income that is earned outside of Spain? If so are there any meaningful exemptions that can be applied?

Submitted: 284 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 284 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi Sir,

 

I am an spanish attorney

As long as you are no resident in Spain, you only are supposed to declare the incomes from Spain, and never other ones.

 

You can not declare another ones in Spain.

 

The law is clear in the article 12

 

Here you got the legal reference

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Fiscal/rdleg5-2004.html#a12

 

 

Jose Magadan41090.5068236458

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 283 days and 16 hours ago.

In order to get pay the incomes in Spain you have to be resident, then you will declare all incomes you got inside or outside Spain

Even tou will deduce the taxes paid outside of the taxes to be paid in Spain

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
I have met with the Inspector General at Fort Sill, given them 3/13/2013
You are the general manager of a large construction project. 3/12/2013
Hi. This question could be for specialistMike. I am always 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC