Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a flat in spain. An english couple put an offer in to

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 86.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 139
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I have a flat in spain. An english couple put an offer in to purchase. I confirm the offer to them and quoted them the rate of exchange on the day of the agreement and the euro and price in pounds. They wanted a quick cash sale, but that was on 9th March, and it didnt transpire until beginning of june. The solicitor did not send me a contract at all. I was then contacted on 1st june to say for me to fly to spain to sign, but not at the agreed rate of exchang e price but on the rate of exchange for june. I send numerous emails to the buyers solicitor making this clear about the price agreed on the date. I still have not had or seen a contract. The buyers said they have paid over the money to the solicitor. I sent an email 2 weeks ago, to say I wanted to see the contract before I flew to spain, but have not now heard from either solicitor or buyer. I said I would not accept the price at the june rate of exchange as I quoted them and advised the solicior that I wanted the agreed date of exchange rate.

Can they do a purchase without involving me??!! What do I do now. help...

 



Already Tried:
emailsing copies of the emails to buyer and solicitor of my instructions and price fix and asking for a contract

Submitted: 290 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 290 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi Sir:

 

I am an spanish attorney.

 

Did you sign a power of attorney to the solicitor to sell in your name?

 

If you have not, your solicitor can not sell out your house out without your autorithaation and sign in the notaria

 

I strongly recomend not to do anything with out a wrtting contract to be sure all the terms on it

 

Your solicitor can do anithing against your instructions and this is why I recomend to do all the bussines in writting

 

I will be here if you need more help, please only rate my job when you will be plenty satisfied and without doubts about it

Jose Magadan41085.7508532755

Customer replied 290 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for coming back. No I have not signed a power of attorney, or a contract, I have not seen a contract. Am I within my rights to hold the buyers to the rate of exchange I quoted them on the day of agreement?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 290 days and 16 hours ago.

As long as you has sign nothing they can do nothing if you no agree.

You can demand a wrtting contract in all time and I recomend to do it, and you can include a deposit which you could remain as the spanish civil code says if they do not buy at least or you will have to pay in double if you desist of the busisnes but I recomend to do it all of it by writting in order not lose time and money coming into spain and lose the business in last moment.

Nowadays if very comon that people sign contarcts but they do not get the money from bank so, if you have nothing writting you could lose the business, money and time if they do not buy at least

Jose Magadan41085.7718921296

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 86.3 %
Accepts: 139
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

The solicitor told me that they have paid a deposit, and then paid the balance but based on the rate of exchange in June, which was 2000euros less than at the agreement date. I said I would not accept it as that was not the agreeement.


 


Do I have go to spain to sign the papers? can I have them sent to uk, and for me to sign them at a solciitors in england?


thank you

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

Well, in this case its only a problem of the solicitor who has take a money who nobody has let him to take with out your exactly instruccions of it

You have no responsability on this deposit and you have no obligations with it because you have not sing anithing about it

So, tell this person to send you a correct contract I will examine it if you want, and tell him the money you want as soon you sign.

If you know no agree with the terms the problem its only for the solicitor, you are free to do whatever you want

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
I have met with the Inspector General at Fort Sill, given them 3/13/2013
You are the general manager of a large construction project. 3/12/2013
Hi. This question could be for specialistMike. I am always 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC