How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Attorney3044 Your Own Question
Attorney3044, Attorney
Category: General
Positive Feedback: 87.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 3957
Experience: Spanish Attorney.
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
Attorney3044 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Unknown to me my spanish builder started my extension to my

Resolved Question:

Unknown to me my spanish builder started my extension to my house in costa blanca without waiting for the building license to be granted. After 3 years i got a notice from the town hall telling me that my building was illegal and they demanded a payment of 6000 euros. but during that time i received a certificate of habitacion from the same town hall. After seeking advice about this i challenged the fine with a court hearing but i am still waiting for the result of this hearing. In the meantime the local suma office is threatening to seize my house and sell it at auction. Can they do this while i am waiting for the result of the court.

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Spain Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Yes, i am still waiting for a response to this question

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 12 months ago.

Hi Sir

I am and spanish attorney

In order to manage your deal in Spain you have to make good the latin aforism paga et repete wich means that in order no to get your home seized you have to pay first and then challenge the fine

But as long as you do not pay the spanish tax agency could seized your hause as has done it

So, my advice is not other than recomend you to pay and comunicate the paid to them to get your home free even when your chalenge take way

I will be here if needed

Attorney3044, Attorney
Category: Spain Law
Positive Feedback: 87.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 3957
Experience: Spanish Attorney.
Attorney3044 and other Spain Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19212
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FO/fordguy4u/2011-12-17_222940_HPIM1257.64x64.JPG Ron's Avatar

    Ron

    ASE Certified Technician

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19212
    23 years with Ford specializing in drivability and electrical and AC. Ford certs and ASE Certs
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/lyeung1/2010-07-25_032152_tn_IMG_0241.JPG Dr. Y's Avatar

    Dr. Y

    Urologist

    Positive Feedback:

    96.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16845
    Specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/docjohn174/2008-12-13_170143_johnask.jpg appliance doctor's Avatar

    appliance doctor

    Home Appliance Technician

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    13340
    Business owner for over 43 years in the appliance repair field
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7556
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BL/Bluegorilla/2012-6-21_16298_cam.64x64.JPG GM Tech (Cam)'s Avatar

    GM Tech (Cam)

    GMC Mechanic

    Positive Feedback:

    99.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5567
    GM Grand Master Technician 2007. 11 years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mbpaul/2009-2-5_20355_paul.jpg MB Paul's Avatar

    MB Paul

    Mercedes Technician

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3383
    Qualified Mercedes Benz Diagnostic Technician - 20+ years experience - Workshop Foreman for Mercedes
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dermdoc19/2010-09-30_160749_Photo_122807_015.JPG dermdoc19's Avatar

    dermdoc19

    Dermatologist

    Positive Feedback:

    97.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3215
    30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology