Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our president has resigned and an EGM has been called. we have

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 87.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 154
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Picture

Our president has resigned and an EGM has been called. we have asked to add items about the budget to the agenda but the administrator has told us the agenda is closed (the EGM was announced in the same email as the Agenda was sent). We think the horizontal laws say that anyone can add items to the agenda if they send them to the president for inclusion. What is your opinion

 



Already Tried:
We have looked at the horizontal laws and pressed the administrator to justify why the agenda has been closed. We pointed out that if he sent the agenda at the same time as the EGM was announced no one has had a chance to to add to the agenda.

Submitted: 331 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: £19
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied331 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi Sir

I am an spanish attorney

The administrator is forced to recibe all the items you send him even when the agenda is closed, in order to pay the urgency matters, and the new president will take notice of them as soon he is elected

So, send the items to the administartor and ask for paying the urgent matters and wait until the new president will be elected

Plaase let me know if you need more help

Picture
Customer replied331 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi José,

Thanks for this. I have copied the english translation of section 16 of the Horizontal Laws below and from this we understand that if an AGM or EGM is called, any owner may request the meeting to 'examine and resolve on any matter' and that to do this it is required that we send a letter (or presumably email) to the president.

Our adminstrator also referred us to the president, so we believe from our reading of these laws that the president must add our items to the EGM, and they must be dealt with at the meeting, whether by the old president before he resigns at the meeting, or by the new president after he is elected.

You say that the administrator must include the items for the new president to address. We want to be sure they are addressed at this next EGM, and that they are not postponed by the new president. Can we rely on section 16 of the Horizontal laws to insist that they are dealt with at the EGM.

Thanks
------------------------
Section 16
1. The meeting of the general assembly shall be held at least once a year to approve the budget and
the accounts, and in any other time the president sees fit or upon request of 25 percent of the unit owners or
a number representing, at least, 25 percent of the assessment quotas.
2. The summons for the meeting shall be made by the president or, failing this, by the promoters of
the meeting, and shall include the items to be dealt with, the place, day and time of the first call and, where
applicable, of the second call. The summons shall be made in accordance with section 9. The summons for
the meeting shall include a list of unit owners with outstanding debts payable to the community and advise of
the deprivation of their voting rights where the case falls within the situation described in section 15.2.


Any unit owner may request the meeting to examine and resolve on any matter whatsoever concerning the
community. For this purpose, a letter should be sent to the president setting out clearly the items requested to
be dealt with. The president shall include them in the agenda of the following meeting to be held.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied331 days and 9 hours ago.

You can only do that with an importants items I mean, the administrator only will include the important items which can no be postdated

All item which coud be postdated has to be postadted until the new president, and only will be added the items which due to his own nature can no be

If you not agree with the decision of the administrator you can go into court in order to ask the judge to decide

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.0 %
Accepts: 154
Answered: 6/22/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Customer replied330 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm afraid I don't understand the meaning of the 2nd paragraph - which isn't complete.

Can you tell me where this kind of detail about the law is written? It doesn't appear in the version of the Horizontal Law that I have.

Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied330 days and 1 hours ago.

The law is sapnish is here



http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/lph.html#a16


Artículo 16.

1. La Junta de propietarios se reunirá por lo menos una vez al año para aprobar los presupuestos y cuentas y en las demás ocasiones que lo considere conveniente el presidente o lo pidan la cuarta parte de los propietarios, o un número de éstos que representen al menos el 25 por 100 de las cuotas de participación.

2. La convocatoria de las Juntas la hará el presidente y, en su defecto, los promotores de la reunión, con indicación de los asuntos a tratar, el lugar, día y hora en que se celebrará en primera o, en su caso, en segunda convocatoria, practicándose las citaciones en la forma establecida en el artículo 9. La convocatoria contendrá una relación de los propietarios que no estén al corriente en el pago de las deudas vencidas a la comunidad y advertirá de la privación del derecho de voto si se dan los supuestos previstos en el artículo 15.2.

Cualquier propietario podrá pedir que la Junta de propietarios estudie y se pronuncie sobre cualquier tema de interés para la comunidad; a tal efecto dirigirá escrito, en el que especifique claramente los asuntos que pide sean tratados, al presidente, el cual los incluirá en el orden del día de la siguiente Junta que se celebre.

Si a la reunión de la Junta no concurriesen, en primera convocatoria, la mayoría de los propietarios que representen, a su vez, la mayoría de las cuotas de participación se procederá a una segunda convocatoria de la misma, esta vez sin sujeción a quórum.

La Junta se reunirá en segunda convocatoria en el lugar, día y hora indicados en la primera citación, pudiendo celebrarse el mismo día si hubiese transcurrido media hora desde la anterior. En su defecto, será nuevamente convocada, conforme a los requisitos establecidos en este artículo, dentro de los ocho días naturales siguientes a la Junta no celebrada, cursándose en este caso las citaciones con una antelación mínima de tres días.

3. La citación para la Junta ordinaria anual se hará, cuando menos, con seis días de antelación, y para las extraordinarias, con la que sea posible para que pueda llegar a conocimiento de todos los interesados. La Junta podrá reunirse válidamente aun sin la convocatoria del presidente, siempre que concurran la totalidad de los propietarios y así lo decidan.

But there you are not goung to find the answer about the time where is not president at all

In these time the competency its of the owners, the general assambly and have to order to the administrator

The administartor has to managed all the urgents matters wich can no be posterdated

I will be here if you need more information

Thank you

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
I tried to order the movie Sci-Fighter 5/15/2013
How Can I Insert My Maiden Name, My Old Class Mates Are Not 5/6/2013
I am looking for someone to help me with this assignment. 5/2/2013
1. A(n) __________ is a personal representative named by the 5/1/2013
1) Big Fizz Co., a manufacturer of cola-flavored drinks, wants 4/30/2013
Many organizations have been in the news over the past few 4/29/2013
vintage toys and hobbies I need someone who knows vintage Trains. 4/29/2013
general partner contributions to a limited partnership 4/29/2013
The United States generally taxes U.S. source fixed and determinable, 4/26/2013
Which of the following is not one of the Complete Auto Transit's 4/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan