Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a property facing north 3 km away from the sea in Estepons

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 86.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 141
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

I have a property facing north 3 km away from the sea in Estepons Andalucia There is a fence on the west and one on the east as well as the bottom of the land to the north. My neighbour on my east is claiming he owns that fence Is there a general law on this question as to which neighbour owns which fence

 



Already Tried:
first enquiry

Submitted: 317 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 317 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Sir

I am an spanish solicitor.

The fence is not of one of you two. Legaly this fence is divided in the middle of it, transversely, in the way that its your the side of your part, and its him the part of his side.

So, the fence, belongs to both of two, and no only to him or you

Its call medianeria bondage and you can find about the rules in the civil code art 575 and more

I will be here if you need more info

You can get the articles in spanish here

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/cc.l2t7.html

Customer replied 317 days and 8 hours ago.

OK However in 2000 when I bought the property from my neighbour he constructed the eastern fence which divided his remaining plot (3000sqm) from mine (6300sqm) The plan with the Escritura stated "Me entragan para su incorporation a la presente matriz,plano firmado por ambas partes" and showed the Plano for the 6300sqm including the new fence He constructed it and paid for it but I would not have bought the property without it Thus I believe he sold me the fence within the overall price paid

Can I claim the fence is mine ?

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 317 days and 8 hours ago.

No you can not, the fence is always of both of you

If he invaded your propiety you shpuld demand to move it until his propiety limit, but the fence Its not yours, even when he put it in your own land

You should look if he has put the fence in your land or his, legaly has to be in the middle, but if he has put it in your land you could demand to move it until the limit

Customer replied 317 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you Another related question He has attached 2 metal poles about 4 metres high to the fence by wire attached to the fence. (I know the legal height allowed is 2.5 meters. ) Clearly this wire crosses the cental traversing line Am I within my rights to cut this wire off from my side of the fence

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 317 days and 7 hours ago.

Its another kind of bondage, If he has no another way to put the cables he can put them there, but if he has another way he has to put them out of youir propiety

I mean if the cables are in your side and could be on his side, and the cables are only for him, he have to put them in his side never yours

But you never can cut these cables, you need a judge order to move them as the result of a legal demand.

Customer replied 317 days and 7 hours ago.

1.He could build the poles into the ground so they are not tied to the fence. so is it illegal for him to tie the poles to the fence with the wire on both sides of the fence ? 2. My experience with Spanish law is that it is VERY, VERY, VERY slow How does one get a judges order by legal demand quickly ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 317 days and 7 hours ago.

You are right, the demands in spain are very slow

The problem you got now is that the post are there and you need the legal right to take them out by a judge.

Its diferent than if we denie the right to put them but once they are there to take them off only could be done it by a judge order,

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 86.5 %
Accepts: 141
Answered: 6/6/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 317 days and 7 hours ago.

So which court do I go to to get such an order

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 317 days and 7 hours ago.

Its a civil case, you need a solicitor who put the demand at court. a regular civil court

Thank you

 

Jose Magadan41066.6473420139

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
GeneralI have questions about hypnosis. 4/17/2013
I am a general contractor and I have a sub contractor whom 4/17/2013
HS-211 4/14/2013
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan