Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our community has used the same Presupuestos to set fees for

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 86.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 141
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Picture

Our community has used the same Presupuestos to set fees for the last 4 years even though the amounts for some budget items have come down considerably. This means that we have been and are now paying over and above what is needed to pay the bills and fund the 5% reserve fund by 20-25% each year! Unfortunately we haven't been at the AGMs (they are held at Xmas so it is difficult to get to them) for a few years and have only just realised this. The President and most of the owners (we are a small community of 9) are very defensive about it as it is obvious they did not discuss the issue properly. Are we obliged to pay more than is needed to pay the bills + the reserve fund? We have a surplus now of nearly 100% of our actual spend. Can we base our argument for a refund on the fact that we do not have to agree to any spend that is more than 3 months worth of fees and therefore there is not point having such a large surplus.

We also have very poorly presented accounts. They don't break down income into what is paid from last year, for the current year or early for the next year, and mix up the surplus from fees with our painting fund, so it is impossible to tell actually what the status of the account is. The accounts are not read against the Presupuestos, and we have discovered this year that the accounts that were signed off do not add up. No one else seems to care - we think they are just being defensive because they failed to notice at the AGM. Do we have any legal arguments to get proper accounts presented (including can we insist on what information is presented in the accounts we get, and can we insist on the accounts being sent out a few weeks in advance of the AGM so that we can have a look at them and be ready with any relevant questions before the meeting?) Thanks for your help.

 



Already Tried:
We have sent an email to all the owners asking why we need such a large surplus. We still don't know what actually was discussed at the meeting (the discussion is only described as "general" - hence we think not enough attention was given to how much is actually needed), but we have had a number of reasons given, such as maintenance needs, but we know that maintenance costs are annually only 5-6% of what we have as as surplus, and are covered in the budget.

Submitted: 339 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: £17
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 339 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Picture
Customer replied 339 days and 16 hours ago.

I'm still waiting for an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 339 days and 6 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 339 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi Sir.

I see two problems here

The first one its why you have to pay money even when there its a lot of it in the comunity account. Well, its a majority decission, and once the majority have decided to pay its compulsory to pay for all of you even when its not necesary.

Once majority decides no to pay it will be not compulsory, but as long as they decide to pay you have too.

Second problem its what happen with the money. The approved accounts are right as they are approbed by majority even when they are wrong and it is because the majority have chosen to declare them right, again its a majority question.

The answer for you, could look for an external esesor, who study if there is a criminal fact with the accounts and if somebody is distraying or stolen money.

And if you find it you could denonnunce it to the police

But as long as the majority decide to pay and say that the accounts are right you have to pay

Anyway you can ask fot the all accounts, inconmes and expenses, to send them to the external asesor or just for you to study them

If you ask them to the president and he does not give them to you, you could demand him at court to be force to give them to you

Please let me know if you need more help. Thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 86.5 %
Accepts: 141
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
GeneralI have questions about hypnosis. 4/17/2013
I am a general contractor and I have a sub contractor whom 4/17/2013
HS-211 4/14/2013
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan