Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is an Enduring Power of Attorney drawn up in England valid

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 87.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 159
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Is an Enduring Power of Attorney drawn up in England valid in Spain? My husband, who is domiciled in England and who pays all his taxes in the UK, has taken out residency in Spain.  We jointly own a house in Spain, as well as in England. My husband is 84. He originally went to Spain to write, but now spends more time in Spain (Catalunya) than previously because of his health. I am not a resident in Spain; I am a U.S. citizen but am applying for British naturalization at the moment.  Should I also apply for Spanish residency?

 



Already Tried:
I asked a Spanish abogado in Barcelona this question several years ago. He said that the English Power of Attorney would not be good in Spain and that we should take out a Spanish form of Power of Attorney.

Submitted: 409 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied409 days and 13 hours ago.


Apam :

Hi, The power of attorney is valid, but Apostille of the Hague is needed. I yhink ist better to make a new power in a spanish notario.You do not need to apply for spanish residence once ypu got the british one you can be here, The only matter its to cheking your self in the consulate and in the city hall to get your rights as voting right, social security, and so on.

I hope my answer was of assistance to you. Please don't forget to click on ACCEPT otherwise I will not be compensated for my time. After accepting you're free to ask more questions. Kindly leave feedback.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.6 %
Accepts: 159
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
how long to receive approval of target creditcard? 6/2/2013
Attention: TeacherGreg - Formal ties between Great Britain 5/31/2013
How long can beer be stored? 5/27/2013
Can I obtain the statistics on fatal coyote attacks at Valenicia 5/26/2013
I am Australian and visiting the UK and in the category of 5/25/2013
In a criminal case where a defendant has been charged with 5/19/2013
3-5 pages plus cover page and reference page 5/17/2013
I tried to order the movie Sci-Fighter 5/15/2013
I am looking for someone to help me with this assignment. 5/2/2013
1. A(n) __________ is a personal representative named by the 5/1/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan