Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a U.S. victim of sexual assault leaves the country what

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 87.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 159
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

If a U.S. victim of sexual assault leaves the country what happens.

 



Already Tried:
If a U.S. victim of rape returns to the U.S. what are the consequences.

Submitted: 412 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied412 days and 8 hours ago.

If the victim of the assault leave the country yhe fiscal will continue tha acusation againts the criminal and if the victim do not ask for a civil indemnization he/she will not get it

But the procedure will continue with out the victim, is not matter that he / she leaves the country, the procedure will continue without him/her

Customer replied412 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. What the family is being told by the prosecutor is if the victim leaves and drops the charge, the accused can bring a charge for false accusation. The victim is also being told that she must testify unless she does drop the charge. At this point, she just wants withdraw the charge and leave the country (and put this behind her), but is concerned about what the prosecutor is telling her. Thus, does she have any risk if she just leaves the country.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied412 days and 8 hours ago.

Its very improbable what the assaulter put a demand against her if the acussation is true, even is he denounces that, the fiscal could no take consideration of it

But she will call to declare in court fot the sexual assault and if she does not go the fiscal could stop the procedure.

The charge for false acussation will not prosperate if she is out of the country anyway

She really takes any risk if she goes, and if the family wants she do it, may be a very good thing for her to do, I think its very improbable that a procedures against her takes place

My advice is that if she want to go, its not a bad idea and she can go without risk

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.6 %
Accepts: 159
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
how long to receive approval of target creditcard? 6/2/2013
Attention: TeacherGreg - Formal ties between Great Britain 5/31/2013
How long can beer be stored? 5/27/2013
Can I obtain the statistics on fatal coyote attacks at Valenicia 5/26/2013
I am Australian and visiting the UK and in the category of 5/25/2013
In a criminal case where a defendant has been charged with 5/19/2013
3-5 pages plus cover page and reference page 5/17/2013
I tried to order the movie Sci-Fighter 5/15/2013
I am looking for someone to help me with this assignment. 5/2/2013
1. A(n) __________ is a personal representative named by the 5/1/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan