Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Back in 2006 we were contacted by a firm of Spanish "solicitors"

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 86.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 141
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

Back in 2006 we were contacted by a firm of Spanish "solicitors" - headed by an Englishman, XXXXX XXXXX - offering to get our money back after being "conned" by Club Class holiday club. On their promise that we and other clients were the subject of a court case they were fighting on our behalf, we sent them the sum of nine hundred and twelve euro. Apart from a couple of telephone conversations assuring us that the case was pending, we never heard from them again and they became uncontactable.
They were Gonzalez Ramirez Jesus Miguel, Avinida Trinidad No.13, Oficina 1, La Laguna 38204, Tenerife. Please, do you have any information about this so-called law firm, and any way of getting back what we paid them?

 



Already Tried:
We have made some enquiries but no-one seems to know anything about these people; apart from a website known as "Mind Timeshare", where people have written in to tell of similar experiences.

Submitted: 348 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied 348 days and 9 hours ago.


Apam :

Hi sir; the telephone of these attorney is

Apam :

Abogado Araceli Reyes Alonso

Castillo. 41 38002 Santa Cruz de Tenerife922282455
Apam :

My advice is to sed him an email asking for the money or the justifications foy it

Apam :

Better than e mail you can sed him a borofax

Apam :

If he does anything you could put a claim in the Colegio de Abogados, the oficcial place which expends his licence

Apam :

I send you the data of it

Apam :

http://www.icatf.es/

Apam :

Another way its to put a claim at the consumer oficce of Tenerife

Apam :

http://www.gobiernodecanarias.org/cicnt/temas/consumo/informa/tenerife.html

Apam :

Let me know if you need more help. Thank you

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Spain Law
Pos. Feedback: 86.5 %
Accepts: 141
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Spanish Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
I have met with the Inspector General at Fort Sill, given them 3/13/2013
You are the general manager of a large construction project. 3/12/2013
Hi. This question could be for specialistMike. I am always 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC