Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my father is a spanish resident for over 20 years,due to ill

 
Attorney3044's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney3044
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 87.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 159
Verified Expert
in Spain Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
best expert
Positive
English not too clear but I got the idea. Solicitor did point out an important...
Positive
Thanks. Very helpful.
Positive
A little difficult to understand in translation sometimes, however helpful...
Positive
First answer good, second question asked
Positive
grate
Positive
Thank you....gracias
Positive
Many thanks : Ffion
Positive
Excellent helped a lot
Positive
Very polite and Very helpful!, Muy atento y realmente ayudo!

Customer Question

my father is a spanish resident for over 20 years,due to ill health he is now domicile in the uk ,and unable to travel and is permantly bed bound with only a year to live at the most.

How can he terminate his spanish residencey ....and therefore transfer his residencey to the uk.

and my second question...my father has a spanish property in spain,this has been left to me in his spanish will,what course of action would be more financially viable to me for the future

1.TO LEAVE THE HOUSE ALONE AND SELL WHEN I RECIEVE THE PROPERTY IN HIS WILL
2.FOR MY FATHER TO SELL THE PROPERTY WHILST STILL A SPANISH RESIDENT

 



Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 415 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney3044 replied415 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi Sir.

 

Your father has to register in the UK person register data. I think its similar than in Spain, once you want to be registrered here you ask for it at the City hall

 

As the inheritance mather, the tax you have to pay here, will depend on the law of the atonomy comunity where the propiety is, because every one has diferent rules

 

Most of autonomy comunity has 99 per cent off in inheritance taxes or donations when the person who recibed is a son

 

With the register data of the propiety if you call the telephone sistem of the tax agency of the autonomy comunity they will tell you exactly the account you have to pay in case od donation and in case of inheritance. Probably you got an english speaking person there.

 

Remember you have also to pay the plusvalue tax ( diferent one ) in the City hall 30 days later of you recibed the propiety.

 

Once you hace paid the taxes, you could go to the notario and propiety register in order to get the propiety under your own name.

 

I hope my answer was of assistance to you. Please don't forget to click on ACCEPT otherwise I will not be compensated for my time. After accepting you're free to ask more questions. Kindly leave feedback.

 

 

Apam41029.8305993056

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
how long to receive approval of target creditcard? 6/2/2013
Attention: TeacherGreg - Formal ties between Great Britain 5/31/2013
How long can beer be stored? 5/27/2013
Can I obtain the statistics on fatal coyote attacks at Valenicia 5/26/2013
I am Australian and visiting the UK and in the category of 5/25/2013
In a criminal case where a defendant has been charged with 5/19/2013
3-5 pages plus cover page and reference page 5/17/2013
I tried to order the movie Sci-Fighter 5/15/2013
I am looking for someone to help me with this assignment. 5/2/2013
1. A(n) __________ is a personal representative named by the 5/1/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan