Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir, PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE I am English,

 

Customer Question

Dear Sir,

PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE

I am English, living in UK and a qualified Spanish Surveyor recommended an expensive property (in Spain) and sent to me (in the UK) a full survey report - upon which I relied - a report that he had prepared for the Seller. I bought the substantial property and then found it had very serious problems.

The Surveyor now confirms in writing that he knew about those problems but omitted to mention them in his report. I had no contract with him, personally - and his report has a Disclaimer saying the report was for the benefit only of the Seller.

English Lawyers tell me that under English Law he had an assumed duty of care - and breached that duty - regardless of his Disclaimer. I paid for the property in the UK - the transaction completing there. But they say it appears we may have a case of no jurisdiction in UK Courts as the Surveyor is Spanish (although with perfect English), dealt with me from Spain and is based in Spain.

This Spanish Surveyor does have professional indemnity insurance we are told.

I understand such cases are based on where the "harm" I suffered took place.
I say the financial "harm" ( a considerable loss) was caused me in the UK the day I bought this bad "property" - paying a full market price for something now my own UK Chartered Surveyor says is a write off! The harm was "foreseeable" - he has written an apology saying he simply failed to mention the damage and possible implications from it.

Please can you confirm:

1. Is Spanish "Tort" Law similar to English Law?
2. Was the Disclaimer valid - even though he spoke to me, recommended the property in the first place, sent me his report himself, and I subsequently bought it relying on his advice?
3. Would the Surveyor have had "an assumed duty of care" under Spanish Law?
4. Can you assist me in finding a Mallorcan Lawyer that could handle such a case professionally and efficiently?

Yours truly,

Mr C James

 



Already Tried:
Consulted an English Lawyer who has doubts as to jurisdiction - as explained. Appointed a UK Chartered Surveyor to act as an "Expert Witness".

Submitted: 398 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: 26 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 398 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

If you find that your question is not getting answered you may want to consider posting your question on the Spanish version of our site, www.justanswer.es where your question would be made available to Experts who only work on the Spanish version of our site. You may be able to get an answer faster on the Spanish version of JustAnswer.

If you are not fluent in Spanish you can still give the Spanish version of the site a try by using Google's Chrome browser. Google Chrome will automatically translate web pages for you. You can download the Google Chrome browser here for free:

http://www.google.com/chrome

You will need to place a new deposit on the Spanish site. You can get a refund of your deposit on the US site by following this link:

http://www.justanswer.com/refund/refund.aspx

Please let me know if you need further assistance.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
I have met with the Inspector General at Fort Sill, given them 3/13/2013
You are the general manager of a large construction project. 3/12/2013
Hi. This question could be for specialistMike. I am always 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC