Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I live in a complex of 58 apartments. Our president own 16

 

Customer Question

I live in a complex of 58 apartments. Our president own 16 of these and tends to take matters into his own hands without consultating other owners. In fact, he has not held an Annual General Meeting for 2 years.

As of Monday of this week he has entered into a contract with a large tour operator to rent out his apartments to holidaymakers and it is our understanding that the complex is classed as residential, although when it was built originally, it was a holiday complex.

Can he do this without asking the comunidad and to do that he should call an AGM?
Should 25% of the owners now call and Extraordinary General meeting as we are unhappy that, amongst other things, the tour company now has a desk in our office and is quite likely to be using our telephone and internet connection. What is the law regarding 24 hour cover, public liability insurance and 24 hour emergency cover.
Really, I just need to know how to proceed so that all the other owners can have habitation without disturbance from holidaymakers who could come into the complex at all hours of the day and night, inebriated and causing nuisance to permanent residents.

Already, our pool has been virtually taken over and residents are not being able to use sunbeds, as before. There is no bar etc. Can the president now instal one?
Can we check with the Ayuntamiento if the complex was re-registered as residential??

Please give direction as to the best way to proceed.

Regards

Norman Garden. (XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX)

 



Already Tried:
Only a discussion with individual owners on an informal basis. No meeting has been held between owners.

Submitted: 440 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: 38 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 439 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

If you find that your question is not getting answered you may want to consider posting your question on the Spanish version of our site, www.justanswer.es where your question would be made available to Experts who only work on the Spanish version of our site. You may be able to get an answer faster on the Spanish version of JustAnswer.

If you are not fluent in Spanish you can still give the Spanish version of the site a try by using Google's Chrome browser. Google Chrome will automatically translate web pages for you. You can download the Google Chrome browser here for free:

http://www.google.com/chrome

You will need to place a new deposit on the Spanish site. You can get a refund of your deposit on the US site by following this link:

http://www.justanswer.com/refund/refund.aspx

Please let me know if you need further assistance.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
I have met with the Inspector General at Fort Sill, given them 3/13/2013
You are the general manager of a large construction project. 3/12/2013
Hi. This question could be for specialistMike. I am always 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC