Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

property rights in Fuerteventura

 

Customer Question

I ENGLISH AND LIVE IN ENGLAND AND HAVE A VILLA IN FUERTEVENTURA WITH MY PARTNER. BOTH OUR NAMES ON THE PROPERTY WE ARE ABOUT TO SEPERATE AND I WANT TO SELL THE VILLA BUT HE DOES NOT. WHERE DO I STAND WITH THIS IN REGARDS XXXXX XXXXX LAW. I HAVE SEEN AN ENGLISH SOLICITOR AND THEY HAVE RECOMMENDED THAT I SPEAK WITH A SPANISH LAWYER. PLEASE CAN YOU ADVISE ME. THANK YOU xxxx xxxxxxxx

 



Already Tried:
SPEAKING WITH AN ENGLISH SOLICITOR WHO ASKED ME TO CONTACT A SPANISH LAWYER

Submitted: 592 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thegonnec replied587 days and 6 hours ago.

If you want to sell and your partner does not want to, you can offer him to buy you out. If he refuses, or offers a ridiculous price, your only recourse will be to sue him in order to obtain a court ruling ordering him to sell and setting the conditions for said sale.
You should firstly send your partner (or ex-partner, it does not matter, legally, if you are not married) a letter by recorded mail telling him you want to sell your share of the property and asking him either to buy your share - you need to set a price, or agree to put the property on the market. If he does not answer, or refuses, you will need to instruct a Spanish abogado (lawyer) to initiate court proceedings.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
I tried to order the movie Sci-Fighter 5/15/2013
How Can I Insert My Maiden Name, My Old Class Mates Are Not 5/6/2013
I am looking for someone to help me with this assignment. 5/2/2013
1. A(n) __________ is a personal representative named by the 5/1/2013
1) Big Fizz Co., a manufacturer of cola-flavored drinks, wants 4/30/2013
Many organizations have been in the news over the past few 4/29/2013
vintage toys and hobbies I need someone who knows vintage Trains. 4/29/2013
general partner contributions to a limited partnership 4/29/2013
The United States generally taxes U.S. source fixed and determinable, 4/26/2013
Which of the following is not one of the Complete Auto Transit's 4/26/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan