Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Spain Law

Ask a Spain Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have just become a victim of a scam. I signed a contract

 

Customer Question

I have just become a victim of a scam. I signed a contract with a company in Madrid, Spain about a month ago. Pursuant to the contract I made a bank wire-transfer (U$10647, last Aug 1, 2011) to his bank account at La Caixa in Madrid. So, obviously this company has an account with a bank in Madrid.
Despite the contract he insisted an additional 10% deposit before I visit them in Spain for inspection of the goods (Copper wire scrap). I refused vehemently at first. But his consistent, persistent persuasion made to accept his suggestion where I send money to myself via Western Union. At his request I sent him the copy of the WU transfer receipt as proof. Being comfortable about the fact that the Western Union money cannot be collected in Spain without me, I process the second WU transfer last Monday, Aug 15, again payable to myself in Spain. That is when I got a call from WU Fraud Prevention Department. The sender, who is one of my employees, was asked a lot of question by WU people on the phone. Sensed some suspicion, I immediately checked on line the status of my first WU money transfer. Sure enough, the money had been collected in Spain already. I had my employee cancel the second WU transaction immediately. Luckily, we were able to cancel it and got the money back. But the first transaction where I was supposed to collect 3000 euro in Spain after I get satisfied with my product, is gone.
So, in total I have lost 10,000 euro or U$15,000 to this guy.
I can give you all the correspondences and proofs.

Please let me know if you can help collect my money.
Thanks.

XXXXX XXXXX XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Cell phone # XXXXX (California, USA)

 



Already Tried:
It was last Monday, Aug 15 when I realized the I had been talking with a scammer and given him money. Since then, I hid that I knew about the scam and intentionally kept dialog, with a hope to finding some help.

Submitted: 609 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Spain Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 605 days and 15 hours ago.

There is a high probability you are not going to retrieve this money as in this well known scam, all traces will have been erased.
The only thing you can do is report this scam to your local police authorities who will contact Spanish police through Interpol. But international police procedures are usually much less efficient than scammers. When reporting this to the police be sure to have all elements: description of the persons you signed the contract with, banking details at hand, all e-mails. Let the police browse through this material themselves and be sure you do not point to anyone directly as if the case somehow went to court in Spain and was dismissed, you could face having heavy civil damages to anyone you named in the criminal proceedings.

Customer replied 605 days and 3 hours ago.

Your advice is not really helpful.
Can you find a collect lawyer who would working on this case?
I sent money(U$10647) to their bank account first, which should be traceable.

Kevin

Picture
Expert:  Thegonnec replied 603 days and 22 hours ago.

I am sorry but JustAnswer does not allow referrals.
Moreover, no action could be taken by any lawyer (no access to the bank) before a report formally filed with the police. If you are based in the US, this report should normally filed to the police there, then transferred through proper channels to Spanish authorities. Only at this moment could a lawyer help you try to recover the money you sent.
The alternative is to fly to Spain and wait till you get there to lodge your claim directly with the Spanish police, which could speed matters up. The local US consulate general in Madrid will provide you with a list of English-speaking abogados (lawyers) you can consult.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
General Questions Date Submitted
GeneralI have questions about hypnosis. 4/17/2013
I am a general contractor and I have a sub contractor whom 4/17/2013
HS-211 4/14/2013
My home accounts have been changed without my consent to Outlook 4/8/2013
My 50 year old daughter had an eye stroke (anterior ischemic 4/5/2013
Can OCD and general anxiety disorder be OKMH0401217 4/1/2013
If or when a nuclear bomb is exploded with-in 100 miles of 3/30/2013
Question 1 of 20The Internet and the World Wide Web are 3/18/2013
The following summary transactions occurred during 2011 for 3/18/2013
I believe my case has not been properly directed to the right 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Spain Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Spain Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan