How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Freddie Lombard Your Own Question
Freddie Lombard
Freddie Lombard, Attorney
Category: South Africa Law
Satisfied Customers: 2461
Experience:  Practicing attorney and conveyancer with 16 years post article experience.
75614155
Type Your South Africa Law Question Here...
Freddie Lombard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am married in community of property and having marital

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: Good morning, I am married in community of property and having marital issues with my husband who is not presently at home. I applied for divorce however that process is currently on hold as I do not have money to pay for the lawyers because he is challenging the process. I have heard he bought a new car but that was without my consent. What can I do to find out if this is the case or not and what are my legal rights in this matter.
JA: How old is the vehicle? When was it purchased?
Customer: I am not sure if it is a new vehicle or not, I am however concerned he might have used his name or his company. The vehicle was purchased last week.
JA: Because laws vary based on location, what state are you in?
Customer: I live in South Africa
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Is it possible to get the details of this purchase and oppose it? If so how do I go about doing this?
Submitted: 30 days ago.
Category: South Africa Law
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 30 days ago.

Hi there

Thank you for your question. I will try to assist you in answering it today but please feel free to ask as many follow up questions as you like until you are 100% satisfied.

The only way to find out where he bought the car is through the litigation process by requesting it through the discovery process. You can then contact the financing institution to find out if he informed them about his matrimonial property regime and inform them that you have not consented to the purchase.

If he has then lied on his application, they might charge him with fraud.

I hope this answered your question.

I know it will take an extra minute of your time to rate my service, but if you do not rate it, I do not get paid by the website so I would really appreciate it if you would be so kind as to rate my service positively. Feel free to ask further question here on this topic at no extra cost if you need more information.

Regards

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
Will that process be possible if he used a Company registered under his name as well?
Expert:  Freddie Lombard replied 30 days ago.

Yes you will still be able to get the info in the discovery process but you will not be able to object to the purchase since he does not need your consent if he makes purchases in the normal course of business. That is one exception to the normal situation of married in COP.

Please remember to rate my service.

Regards